1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fx 5200

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Melvis, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Just a quick question guys, will a FX 5200 128MB AGP card run minecraft and terraria?

    I dont own any of these games and ive got a computer here to sell that has a FX 5200 in it and wanted to know if it was powerful enough? as the possible buyer has a son that plays these two games.

    :toast:
  2. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    no if it does it will run at 10fps also im fairly certain they have problems even running the aero interface in vista/win7 due to drivers.
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Fair enough, it wont be running Vista or 7 it will be XP, i was just wondering as the system specs seem very low:

    OS: Windows Xp, Vista, 7
    Processor: 1.6 Ghz
    Memory: 512MB
    Hard Disk Space: 200MB
    Video Card: 128mb Video Memory, capable of Shader Model 1.1
    DirectX®: 9.0c or Greater

    SO i thought maybe the FX5200 would be enough?
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214
    FX5200 will barely run aero in windows. they're the most offensive card known to gamers.


    it might start minecraft, but it wont run well even on lowest settings.
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    5200 is in the range of what you would call a GF 2 MX or GF 4 MX.

    Last Driver NV released that would be compatible with Windows 7 would be the Windows Vista driver which was released in October 2006.

    Last XP Driver was in 2008.

    Those system specs are too low to run it.
  6. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea i know thats why i went with the FX5700 back in those days.

    The system specs i put up are of terraria straight from Steam.

    The specs of the computer are:

    Intel P4 2.8Ghz with HT
    1GB DDR400 RAM
    80GB Samsung drive
    FX 5200 128MB
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    Oregon
    The FX 5700 was crap. Not till the 6600 were they any good
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats all i could afford back then :ohwell:

    It ran C&C3 :D
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    actually lookin at it, being a 2D Game of the SNES style, a 5200 should be able to drive it.
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ya it really depends on the resolution.
  11. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    It will be at 1280*1024

    How about nvidia 6150? that be enough?
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    It should be actually, only drawback is it of course doesn't have dedicated memory so it has to use Main system ram for the graphics.

    the Shader Model is 3.0 for the 6150 vs the 5200 which is 2.0. Clock is 100 MHz Higher.
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats good, thats what i want to hear, the system specs for this other computer will be:

    AMD 3200+ skt 939
    Nvidia 6150
    2GB DDR400
    Windows Vista HP 32
    120GB Sata HDD

    Thats the best i can do with what ive got here laying around
  14. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,004 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    I have a HD4350 512MB lying around here somewhere but it's PCI-E :(
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    eh the guys being a jerk honestly:shadedshu
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep sure is!!
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    FYI the machine with the 5200 in it should be able to run that game just fine
    Melvis says thanks.
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ya, for Gods sake dont buy on credit. Keep doing what your doing. I have a nice rig and earned it all by fixing old Dells and HPs and selling them. I hate working on them now
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    ya OEMs drive me batty too considering how proprietary they are
  20. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    :toast: I might even let the lady give it a go for a few days and see if its up to the task, if not she can bring it back and swap it for the other one? doesnt worry me.

    :laugh: Dont worry, i never have for ANYTHING, people owe ME money god dam it lol.
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,149 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    Report trolls, don't respond to them. Thread cleaned, continue with the regularly scheduled discussion.

    I think it would work.. not sure. I have a s754 AMD system with a ATi 9800SE and it can run Minecraft no problem using Windows 7 32bit. I have aero turned off.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
    Melvis and driver66 say thanks.
  22. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,720 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Minecraft is pretty intense given its bland looks. With default textures it uses about 320MB of video memory at 1920*1080. I can run it on a Radeon XPress 200M IGP at low render distance but it often goes down to 10FPS. CPU is a 2GHz Turion 64 K8 with 1GB RAM/XP x64 in an HP dv5000. The game itself runs on any OpenGL 1.2 or higher card, and I have played it on a 64MB MX 440 and tiny render distance.

    On my desktop with a 256*256 texture pack, the game consumes 1GB of video memory.

    Terraria should run much better than Minecraft on this machine.
    Melvis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Realize one thing the 9800SE despite being cripled for such a card was still in a league of its own compared to a 5200 or 6150.
  24. tacosRcool

    tacosRcool

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    858 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    I have to turn the graphics all the way down on my laptop with a Ati mobility 4225 Radeon but my cpu is clocked low at 1.3 ghz too
  25. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Well with the way things are going with this Vista computer (crash crash crash) they might have to use the older one.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page