1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FX-6100 memory support

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by bL1nd3R, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. bL1nd3R

    bL1nd3R

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    69 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does the FX-6100 support these RAM ?
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,075 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    You need a motherboard that can handle them at that clock rate. I had a phenom ii x2 555 Be unlocked to x4 955 be on a 970A Asrock board with ram set at 1600
     
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,038 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    You can run that ram, but you might not be able to achieve those speeds. No guarantee. It might have no problem. Or might not get over 1866.
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Will it work, yes.

    Is it supported, sort of.

    But most boards won't support that specific bus speed out the box. I think your board will knock it back down to "1333Mhz". But you can manually go into the bios and bring the bus as close to 2133Mhz as possible.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,075 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    Its a fail safe. I had to set ram to 1600 on a Phenom ii x2 555 be.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page