1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FX 8320 overclock report

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by NC37, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    Well I got a chance to do a Handbrake encode. 24 min 720 MKV to MP4. Hit 179.2fps avg. Took 3:11 to complete. Like to say my PII was around 100 or less. My i7 Laptop...wish I wrote it down. I know it was pretty good too but I don't think it was close to this. Have to check later.

    Finished up Alan Wake tonight on it. Thing plays like a new machine. I did most of the game on the PII. Didn't really seem choppy but in a couple sections it was visibly slowing down. Apartment scene the fps were sub 20. But with this. Didn't have a single hiccup at all. Noticed the moment I loaded into game and moved the camera around.

    Hard Reset 1680x1050 max everything. More GPU bound I know but I have it so I'll do it.

    Min: 27.6
    Max: 106.7
    Avg: 58.5
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2012
  2. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Turns out, my 8320(which I got today) wasnt nearly clocking as well as I expected it to, so I'm planning on returning it.
    I just wasnt able to get it stable at 4,6GHz, no matter what voltage, let alone higher frequencies, so I decided it wasn't worth it.
    The stock non-turbo voltage is at 1,37V , so I guess I just got a really bad chip.
     
  3. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    You turn off all power saving options and such?

    Yeah 1.375v should be good for 4.6Ghz. Guess indeed a bad chip.
     
  4. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, got everything off. Its just that it already needed over 1,4v just to reach over 4,0GHz. The last two cores would always fail in prime95 if it was unstable.
     
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    If your losing a core with prime95 it is pretty straight foward. You need more Vcore and better cooling(usually).
     
  6. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes exactly, only in this case, the voltage needed was absurd, and the temperatures were higher then my 8120 would produce
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,633 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,849
    AMDs have been able to handle high volts for sometime
     
  8. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I think you are playin with fire with your cpu-nb voltage. They do not recommend anything higher than 1.30 volts . 1.45 v is quite a bit higher and may damage your cpu.
     
  9. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Ignore my post .I didn't see all those other replies with the same concerns. Apparently with Vishera it is even moe sensitive than Bulldozer on CPU-NB voltage .Cadaveca recommends 1.225 volts nothing more.THERE are additional settings forVishera . I don't remember all. So far I am at 4.6 Ghz stable. I still have some tweaking to do, so I'll let you know how it goes. I haven,t seen you on other threads recently and missed your presence.
    Take care brother.
     
  10. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    Well any sign of slowdown in BF3 is certainly gone. Haven't had any even in the most heavy of battles. Was able to turn back on a few more pretties again. Does make me wish I had a newer GPU to go with it.
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,633 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,849
    the one thing i noticed on desktops is the dumb power properties, its not needed if youre gaming
     
  12. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    ok minor bug that's annoying me. when i try to overclock disabling turbo core when my system (windows 7 ultimate 64 bit) starts up the aero is turning off (or so i think my custom colors and overal shiny effect is gone just plain blue basic) but when i restart and enable the turbo core everything is working again. any ideas?
     
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've had that aswell, whenever my NB wasnt stable. Perhaps some instability caused by slightly different clocks/voltages? Or it could be a weird quirk of the mobo itself.
     
  14. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    well see thats the funny thing just doing a minor OC to 4.0ghz and not touching any voltages, it still does it but not all of the time. sometimes it comes on proper sometimes not. im thinking it might be a motherboard issue seeing as how im using an MSI 890GXM-G65 and not a 990 series mobo. if it isn't that, then i don't know. On another note the highest stable i've been able to get for 24/7 on my 8320 is 4.4ghz without going over the temps with my air cooler on 1.425v. I can go to 4.6 stable but prime95 temps get too high over 60c.
     
  15. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    Ok so update. I have gotten my 8320 stable at 1.4v on 4.5ghz. I just upped the multiplier and forgot about the base clock. CPU-NB is at 2400mhz, HT Link is at 2600mhz, ram is running 9-9-9-24-2T @ 1600mhz and all are set to auto in the bios (runs stable through stress-testing for 12 hours so i figure why change what works). Max temps aren't going above 58.9c with this setup on Prime95, rarely over 50c while gaming so i figure i found a sweetspot. 7.73 on Cinebench 11.5. 3dMark Vantage performance preset 24,312(cpu score). I've included a quick snapshot of my HWinfo64 readings.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    338 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Good job, can't wait till I get mine :)
     
  17. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    that may be the case for you but its not a fact

    my 1100t i ran at 2.0 underclocked with 1.0volts while the ram ran at 1800 4 sticks of dominator gts on a sabertooth mobo with the imc at 3.0 on 1.35volts
    my system is mainly used for audio production and most games are gpu bound
    24/7 stable that includes all my games and apps that i use on a daily basis

    i dont care for benchmarks i know my system and i know where to look for faults
     
  18. Papagimp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Question

    Ok i have a question i am new to OC and just built my first computer and want to play around with the settings and get some OC done and get my CPU to reach around 4.4-4.6 GHz safely.
    My setup is:
    ASUS sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    AMD FX 8320 Black Edition
    XFX R7770 HD Core edition
    Kuhler H2o 620 CPU cooling system
    16GB Kingston Hyper predator Ram
    Corsair GS600w

    If anyone could help me out because i am using the AI Suite II to try and do my overclocking and i can change all of the mutli and CPU bus Freq. But i am scared to touch any of the volt setting if someone could help me out i would be very thankful.
     
  19. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The two most important things by far, are the temperatures of your hardware, and the voltages.

    I'd say that if you keep closely watching the temperatures of the CPU SOCKET(71C max), CPU Cores(61C max) and the VRM's '(I'd say about 70C max, but they can probably take a lot more), you're OK for temperatures.

    When it comes to voltage, make sure you do it in small steps at a time (0,05V for an instance), and dont go over 1,55V.

    Furthermore some OC-ing tips with that board:
    Disable Turbo in the BIOS before you start OC-ing,
    Disable APM in the BIOS.
    Set the CPU Load Line Calibration on ultra high,
    CPU/NB Load Line Calibration on High,
    CPU Current Capability on 130%,
    CPU/NB current capability 120%,
    CPU Power Phase Control on Extreme and
    CPU Voltage Frequency on Auto with spread spectrum Off.

    I'm sure others in this thread will also have some more tips, but this is what I directly thought of:)

    Good luck!
     
    Papagimp says thanks.
  20. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    ok so weird coincidence im running into. i've been running stable at 4.5ghz for sometime now, but for some reason HWinfo64 reports my cpu going upwards of 7ghz while gaming....i don't know if its the software acting up (i've reinstalled and it still does it) or if my motherboard is playing tricks on me. it shouldn't be activating the turbo function because its off in the bios. and it shows my vcore going up to 1.5v at times....i have it set manually in bios to 1.423v.

    amd cool n quiet - off
    c1e support - off
    turbo core tech - off
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Do you also have APM off in bios? It can do great things when running stock for power use and performance, but it'll generally mess up any overclock.
     
  22. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    to be honest i dont know what, or even if my my board has, that APM function. i've never saw it in the bios before.
     
  23. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It is short for "Application Power Management", and should be listed together with Cool&quiet, C1E and the likes.
     
  24. JDB4LFE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Crestview, FL
    if that's the case, then it's not there for my bios =\
     
  25. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Looking through the manual, I cannot find it for your mobo either. Might not be applicable to your case then.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page