1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

fx-8320, problem with prime95, vcore and overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by myself, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, i've got a problem with my fx 8320!
    i'm trying to overclock my processor to 4.2 rising my multiplier to 21.

    I've tried to start 3dmark2011, aida64 stress test and much other, all ok, but when i run prime95 i receive a rounding error and hardware failure, but no bsod.

    I'm listening a strange sound from the motherboard when cpu is in full load, sounds like a "zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz" :wtf: and i see strange zig zag vcore values.

    I don't know how can i do to solve that problems, can you help me?

    [​IMG]


    My pc specs are:
    mb: m5a87
    cpu cooler: cm hyper 212 evo
    vc: sapphire 7870 oc
    psu: 600w ocz modxstream
    ram: 4x2 ddr3 corsair xms3
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    prime95 is not currently compatible with FX CPU's. Once they update it, it should work.
    It's been reported even stock speed prime95 gives errors.
     
  3. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and what is the software can i use to say "okay! now all it's good!"??
     
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    myself says thanks.
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Rounding error = more vcore
     
  6. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you!! i'll try for 2-3 hrs occt and intel burn test!
     
  7. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply but, do you think it could depends to the strange course of my vcore? 1.3-09 ?!?! i think it's strange! If i disable turbo core and LLC it's the same thing
     
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I do not understand this?
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,933 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,055
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    BS, works fine for me. :p Try v27.7 or newer.
     
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

    yup he says
     
  11. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    vcore fluctuate between 1.3 and 0.92! it's a huge fluctuation! :wtf: i think it's strange! what does it means???


    update 1:
    after setting auto to northbridge clock, i can see vcore more stable, between 1.368-1.352... strange?
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    .92 is power saving.
     
  13. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  14. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, i don't understand. I've disabled cool n quiet and c states. Now i see this (1.320-0.92)

    [​IMG]
     
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Is turbo on?
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,148 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    change windows power settings to high performance.
     
  17. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
  18. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, after a few tests with:
    1) in bios i set 1.36 in vcore
    2) disabled turbo core, cool n quiet, c states, llc
    3) windows 8 x64 in performance mode

    i see:
    0% load cpu ---> cpu-z(or aida) vcore 1.4 multiplier 21x
    100 load cpu ---> cpu-z(or aida) vcore 1.288-1.304 (why????) multiplier 14.5x-21x (why???????????)
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,933 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,055
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    llc. set to medium.

    If that doesn't give you steady votalge, your issues are most likely down to board design. It is a bit outdated for Piledriver FX chips, and it's not a high-end board, either.

    That the difference that high-endboard provide, is over-designed VRMs capable of dealing enough power for any OC.
     
  20. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    unfortunately in my motherboard llc is ---> enable, disable, auto
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,933 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,055
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    try enable then. As I posted above, board VRM is a bit outdated at this point.
     
  22. myself New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if i enable llc i see vcore 0.9-~1.32 :cry:

    seriously, i've never had this problems
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,933 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,055
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :laugh:


    Well, I mean, there's only so many options in BIOS you can play with, so that's that.

    Is there a "APM" setting in BIOS?
     
  24. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    this is my bios seting its for the 8350 dont imagine 8320 to be that different

    the other thing to consider is updating the bios unless its already updated
    http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A87/#download

    2ndly reset bios to default
    bios>f5>f10>y
     

    Attached Files:

  25. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    llc probably helps if your having a mad oc session

    i find it best to leave it on auto
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page