1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FX 8350 Brick wall

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by RCoon, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Ok so my 8350 arrived this morning, with hopes of knocking the bastard to 5Ghz... sadly not, currently running 4.62 at the moment with 1.45v cpu on an asus sabertooth, specs can be seen in my specsheet. I thought cooling it on a H80 would be fine, just seems to bluescreen and/or fail calculation tests on 6 cores.
    havent changed much in the BIOS except removing turbo core, changing voltage to extreme and putting manual voltage on cpu. RAM is at 1866, multiplier of 23 and speed of 200.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Give it more voltage.
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Got the bitch to 4.7Ghz on 1.45v core! didnt seem to break much heat either
     
  4. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    239 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    North
    Have updated your BIOS to the latest one?

    Yup it needs more volt!!! cadaca used 1.488V to get to 5GHz!

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Remember you are clocking with 4 dimms as well which is hell on an IMC. You need to bump the CPU-NB as well as the CPU-Vcore up.
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No. CPU-NB adjust not recommended.

    Even, NB needs to stay same speed as ram when going over 2000 Mhz. 2133...2200 NB...2400 mem...2400 NB...
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    She crapped out on 4.9Ghz, calculation error, stuck nb and ht to 2400, cpu at 4.8ghz, vcore at 1.475 and cpunb at 1.25v. testing now
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    CPU-NB voltage he needs to adjust it no matter what or the Sabertooth he is using will try and feed is 1.2v default or 1.5v on auto.
     
  10. Garage1217

    Garage1217

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Az
    Pretty sure he meant voltage on the NB, in that case, yes a small bump does help increase stability.

    MOAR voltage! For a stable 5ghz, my 8350 took more voltage than my cooling can support (close to 1.6V) or 5&6 would fail prime tests from errors. The sweet spot for my cooling seems to be 4.8ghz / 1.525V for stability - yes I do run c1e and cool and quiet at 4.8ghz. Past this I have to disable them. Anything over 4.8ghz and she is a nasty voltage pig (I named her v-pig lol) How does the voltage look under load vs idle? Does the sabertooth have load line calibration? have not worked with one or checked it out.

    Also, back her down to 1600 on the ram. No real improvements to be had at 1866 other than instability and slower timings.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2012
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This is not older chips. These boards required BIOS updates for a reason, since these chips work differently.

    CPU-NB only increased chip heat, provided no gains. I could also show the recommendation to not do so form AMD, but I'll let you just take my word for it instead, since every reviewer got that info. :p Someone must have posted the guide by now...

    now, i'd love to hear different in many cases, maybe I got a cherry chip or something, I dunno. doesn't seem like I did, honestly.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I am not talking about older chips I am talking specifically about the sabertooth 990FX and FX series chips. He needs to set it to around 1.225v manually or it will be feeding it 1.5v on auto.
     
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    1.225V is not the default.


    1.1V is. This is NOT FX-8150.

    Hence, since you said 1.2215V, I make the comments I do. 1.225 V is too high, even for 2666 MHz ram. :p
     
  14. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    still full of fail, only runs stable at 4.7 with 1.45vcore, tried upping voltage to 1.48 at 4.9ghz and nb volatage to 1.225 and i get errors on 5 and 7
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    :laugh: My bad.

    1.5v
     
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    gave her 1.5vcore and didnt even run stable for more than 1 second at 4.8ghz, even knocked the ram down to 1600
    its 2am here, ill try again tomorrow evening xD
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Sounds like a weak chip or the cooling can't hack it.
     
  18. D4S4

    D4S4

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    697 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    isn't 1.4v+ a bit much for a 32nm cpu 24/7?
     
  19. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Tune CPU/NB tp 1.3 volts or so that should help ya.
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Not a SOI based one.
     
    D4S4 says thanks.
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    1.4V was stock on my chip?
     
  22. D4S4

    D4S4

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    697 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    interesting, i know i've been reading 1.4 was maximum safe daily use for my 45nm wolfdale. googled a bit and found that wolfdale is cmos, guess that's it. haven't known about this, thanks!
     
  23. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,203 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Turn off LLC, sounds like you have it on if you are needing that much voltage. Refer to my 8320 thread. I had to push 1.45v+ to get stable till I switched LLC off. Now I'm 1.3625v.
     
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    temps have never gone above 54.

    And where is this LLC on an Asus mobo bios?
     
  25. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

    Leave LLC alone. LLC will need LESS voltage(Less VDroop)......Make sure cool n quiet is disabled and C1E and as mentioned, put CPU/NB at 1.3 volts. I have overclocked these chips up to 6GHz on Dry ice. 5GHz + on water
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page