1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

G.skill ram populate 8 slots?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Cotton_Cup, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    Hi finally made an account after lurking for a while here and I would like to ask for some advice. I would like to ask if there would be any problem when i Populate all 8 slots of my Mobo

    Mobo: MSi X79A-GD65 (8D)

    I'm Looking at the G.SKILL RIpjaws Z 16GB(4X4GB)1600Mhz CL9 ram and plan on buying 2 of them for 32GB. and I want it to run at 1600Mhz speed at specified specs. If I do populate it do I have to keep it at 1333Mhz to keep it stable?
    Also if that ram is not good should I switch to kingston 32gb kit 8X4GB= 200$
    This is the price for the G.SKILL Ripjaws Z16gb x2= 224$
    or is it worth it adding 24$ for the G.SKILL?
    I don't plan on changing it's specs above 1600, I would like to stick at 9-9-9-24 1600mhz or I don't mind going down to 1333Mhz if that keeps it stable.

    I would be running it 24/7 and only let my pc rest once every 2 weeks for 10min-30min

    I have everything else just need some info for which memory module between the two, for those that would recommend corsair vengeance I can't use the tall one since I have the Noctua NH-D14 SE2011 cpu cooler and the corsair vengeance low profile 16gb cost 286$

    and yes some people would tell me 16gb is over kill but to the work I do I would need 32gb since it gives me 4-6gb head room as my ram usage goes over 23gb.

    any help would be appriciated.

    Note: only 4 choices of quad channel kits of 4 ram available, G.SKILL Ripjaws Z16gb 1600 1.5V(224$)
    Corsair Vengeance 16gb 1600mhz 1.5V (253$)
    Corsair Vengeance LP 16GB 1600Mhz 1.5V (286$)
    Kingston HyperX 32gb 160mhz 1.65V (200$)

    I'm also looking at the Reliability and Quality of the product as what those people at the store said that these are all great quality and so did some review. and of course I would Like to go as cheap as possible also one of the reason I'm looking at the G.SKILL Ripjaws Z
    what are your thoughts?

    Since I did Spend a huge load of money at least I want to be sure that this last piece of part I need is great

    Note2: I could have gone with the ASUS Mobo but It wasn't available when I bought my Mobo but I wanted the Big Bang 2011 one but it doesn't fit the case which i have (level 10 gt)
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Whenever you populate all of your DIMMs, you may need to increase your VTT voltage (voltage provided to your i7's IMC,) because you're putting extra load on your memory controller by populating all the slots.

    Out of curiosity, what do you do that eats that much memory?
  3. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    Well if you do really heavy duty with over 200 layers and many other stuff. I earn money out of it so I'm thinking that adding a few GB headroom isn't so bad. The 24gb of my cousins x58 system I'm already maxing it out so i though I should get the lga 2011 which I already have Bought most of the parts besides the RAM and some extra fans but still haven't decided on a ram so I'm looking at 32gb.

    at first I was looking at 32GB (4X8GB) modules at 1333mhz but to my local store the price is at 460-500$ in comparison to buying 2 sets of 4 kits for 200-300$ but I guess it's more stable at 8GBx4?

    I also do some light gaming of Hon or LoL or Kiddy games like dragon nest so i went out and bought some used gtx550 and it shocked me to my ram usage it's so low and I was like WTF.

    This is coming from a guy who uses a personal pc of Core 2 Duo with 2gb ram (Dell) but working on that pc isn't enough takes too long to finish my job and it was never enough. so went ahead and borrowed my cousins x58system for my work and works wonders but renting it for 100$ a month, so after 5 months of renting it I decided to make my own system hence LGA2011 which looks great in my eyes and will probably help me with my job really fast or at least better than a core 2 duo. and seeing for the past 5 months of g a x58 system from my cousin I've been going at 20gb-23gb usage I decided with a 32gb at least I still get a lot of head room for any other stuff I want to run in the back ground.well both and my cousin know nothing to building one, as he bought it pre built on some shop for 3000$ as i spent 1,500$ on my system and a 800$on a single quadro and 70$ on a used 550 buying stuff separate and found it really cheap and I so want to build it as this will be my first time.

    Let me ask about this VTT is it the one on the rams like G.SKILL RIPJAWSZ DDR3 1600mhz 4x4gb (F3-12800CL9Q-16GBZL) 1.5V <-- is this the one which I need to increase?

    Btw I've been browsing around and there are 2 sides,

    1- No quad channel ram just quad channel board, any ram will work with quad channel so long as same brand/side etc.
    2- dual channel kits doesn't work as quad channel if you buy 2 of them for quad channel since this works better.

    I for one doesn't understand it much just that I see that this Ripjaws Z is made for X79 platform or something one of the reason why I'm looking at buying it.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Were do you live? Also what are the prices on those sticks? The hot new samsungs can be had for around 47$ per 8GB
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    PH in asia

    I heard many great things about samsung rams from Mr.Google but sadly they don't sell it on any local stores here, I would also like to try ordering from amazon but as much as possible I would like to buy it local so far. although many prices in Local stores have really High price tag which is quite sad and majority have really bad rma services/warranty, but so far from the local store's where i bought the other components and which I'll be buying the ram their warranty is great maybe because i know some people working there.

    take a look at this

    Corsair Veangence RAM
    http://www.tipidpc.com/viewitem.php?iid=9379921
    Regular Price : 6,990
    Promo for Cash Only: php 6,200

    1 U.S. dollar = 43.0348152 PHP

    Seeing as Ram is a bit expensive but I believe the ones who pay in Euro are more expensive.
    Although some stores sell some cheaper at the expense of shorter warranty

    oh and just now some stores replied to me that the 4x8gb kits they are selling are actually kits of 2 combined to form 4x8gb. so I'm thinking i might run into some issue if i were to buy those if i run 4 dimm slots or 8 dimm slots(lol I don't even know what i can do with 64gb this is what I call super overkill) I can see usage of 24-28gb but beyond 32gb seems unreal for me >.< unless technology next year at 2013 make a big jump and games require 10gb rams and many programs would require 8gb minimum or something lol.

    Note: I'm wondering what is the difference between the red and black ripjaws Z?? or are they the same sorry for the noob questions
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hi Cotton_Cup, welcome to TPU!!!

    If looking for 32 GB, it's best to get a kit that already has 32 GB.

    There are a couple of reasons for this, but let me highlight the two most important:

    1. You will not receive manufacturer support on such a purchase if grouping two kits together. This goes for any memory OEM. Yes, you can get two kits, and yes, the chances of them working together are good, but if they do not, you will not have full access to support to get things running right.

    There are many 32 GB kits already on the market, whether using 4 sticks or 8. These kits are pre-tested together and if things do nto work, you will be able to get full support.



    2. That said, I am currently working on a review of a 32 GB kit, which should be live very soon. You may want to hold off for a couple of days and take a look at this product before making any firm purchasing decisions. This kit seems like it was made to meet your needs specifically.
  7. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    Thank you cadaveca

    I'll hold off for now on the ram and I'll wait for your review on 32gb kits,that would really help me a lot and I'll see if i can find on any local stores about 32gb kits if not I'll try amazon. but for now I want to see your up coming review any great knowledge is always welcome ^_^
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You should comment in the review's comments...


    Anyway, when 8 GB of highperformance ram costs $80, yeah, it seems a bit high, but I think the price is justified by the lack of needing to increase IMC voltage for 2133 MHz. 32 GB isn't for everyone to begin with, anyway.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The review page does not have a comments/discussion section. I can not even find the thread in the reviews sub category. If I click "Discuss in our forums" button, It says "you do not have permission to access this page. "
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    651 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  13. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    actually i bought a 8x4gb g.skill ram, going to arrive tomorrow, after seeing some review.

    and on july i'm getting 8x8gb g.skill rams or was it corsair as a gift on my bday and was planning on testing it out well yeah i can use up to 24gb the most and having 26-28gb ram as head room is great even using 32gb i don't think i can fully utilize it to what i'm doing, now getting a 64gb ram on july lol I can't even begin to think to what I will use it for but hey it's free i'd be crazy if I won't accept it
  14. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yeah I get that all the time
  15. nleksan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    239 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Ohio
    I remember spending $360 for a set of Corsair XMS3200RE Twin-X (DDR-400 Registered/ECC 2x512MB). When I built my first PC, a launch-day FX-51/SK8V rig... Crazy that now you can get 32GB or more for that price nowadays!

    I am kind of in the same boat as the OP, except trying to make up my mind between 4x4GB DDR3-1866/2133 or 4x8GB at the same speed... I noticed that G.Skill has 8GB modules at 1866 or 2133,can't remember which, running at CAS7, which seems like really low timings to me. If they perform as well as they seem they would, I would be all over them, but it's hard to find much info. Add in the additional stress on the SB/IVB IMC running 4 DIMMs, let alone of 8GB each, and I am worried that I would be limited by the ram when it comes to overclocking? Things have gotten so confusing, at least when you fret every little detail like me haha.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page