1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

G.Skill Starts Offering 8GB and 16GB DDR2-800 Memory Kits

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    High-end memory manufacturer G.Skill has begun offering 4x 4GB (16GB) as well as 2x 4GB (8GB) DDR2 PC2-6400 kits for all proffesional users working with memory-hungry applications. G.Skil said that the memories are guaranteed to work on motherboards based on Intel P35, X38 and X48 chipsets and with the majority of AMD chipsets for the AM2 platform (AMD 790FX, 780G, 690G, nForce 590, 570). But before buying these kits, please refer to your motherboard manual and check if it supports that amount of memory. For example NVIDIA’s nForce 680i and 780i chipsets support up to 8 GB of memory. The kits are tested to work at DDR2-800 (PC2-6400) speeds with CL5-5-5-15 timings and 1.8V.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: G.Skill
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Wow. How awesome would that be if these were Micron D9GMH :p

    A man can dream, can't he? :roll:
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Holy Crap!! I did not see 4GB modules coming so soon after 2GB modules. And they released them with CAS5 timings to start, unlike when 2GB modules first arrived.
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,479 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    :drool:
  5. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Very nice. Hopefully one of the reviewers can get a sample soon, will be interesting to see how much headroom (if any) these high-density modules have for overclocking.
  6. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    16gb! :eek:

    thats insane! if they were D9's could you imagine?
  7. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Gah.

    16gb should be enough to turn off my pagefile right?

    lol...
  8. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
  9. 1c3d0g

    1c3d0g

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    685 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Awesome. I'm starting to like this company, they're very forward-looking when it comes to RAM technology. Too bad notebooks are still capped to a hard 4 GB limit (due to motherboard designs).
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    16gb!!! Holy Ramsinks Batman!!! Now We Just Need A Os That Works!! :laugh:
    phanbuey says thanks.
  11. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I reccon use XP x64, and set up a 12GB ramdisk to put games on before you play! :D
  12. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    silverel : I dont think to turn off the swap file is a good choice, but never have 16GB on a sistem :D the good ideea is to try :D


    anyone have a price to this ... cookie
  13. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    im gonna get 16 GIG DEFF first thing to do tomorrow :laugh:
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    can the plz stop making ddr2 and start on ddr3 4gb cheap modules?
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    these are good for people using SSD's and people doing CAD/photoshop and the like

    dont think these are targeted towards gamers/avg users

    :toast:
  16. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I do CAD all day on a p4 with 512mb of ram... :(
  17. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    WOW.....what next :)
  18. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    32gb's ?
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,479 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Some (mother)boards support 32GB so it's not impossible...
  20. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i want 3x4/6/8gb ram modules ddr3 :D
  21. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i also do cad with 4gb on p4 :p
  22. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Doesn't windows vista 64bit only support 8gb of memory anyway?
  23. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Nice!

    Just need nVidia and Intel to get their chipsets up to 16GB like AMD (when talking 1P chipsets).
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Try 128GB for Business, Ultimate :D

    Home Basic is 8GB and Home Premium is 16GB.
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  25. ewart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    motherboards...?

    great, I've been suffering on 8gb of RAM for ages and it's about time 16gb was made available in DDR2.. well done g.skill. hopefully it will be affordable. Whats not addressed in what I would generously describe as "articles" on the many tech websites is WHAT motherboards actually support 16gb of DDR2 RAM? anyone know of a suitable board?
    what we need is a list - can we prepare a list?

    most of them lamely 'parrot' the press release.

    cheers
    infrared says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page