1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

G80 8800GTS 640MB and masked shaders

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Oehr, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. Oehr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    unfortunately, iIt is not possible to enable the disabled vertex and pixel units with rivatuner.

    So i thought about flashing my card with a different bios which has all units enabled(eg 8800GTX)... though if i flash a incompatible bios by accident, my card will be unusable.
    so i decided to use NiBiTor instead for compatibility reasons. But i can't find the section where i can enable the vertex and pixel units...

    can someone help me out here?

    this is my current bios(as the one attached):
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/11393/XpertVision.8800GTS.640.061026.html

    P.S. i have the 96 shader units version of the card, not the 112 version

    EDIT: if there are other ways to enable the shader units, please tell me :)

    Attached Files:

    • G80.zip
      File size:
      36.6 KB
      Views:
      95
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2008
  2. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    at guess id say its likely impossible to turn a gts into a gtx ,otherwise ud likely see stickys on how to go about it.

    and no1 would have bothered buying the gtx if it was so easy to do.
    Oehr says thanks.
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I'm afraid there is no way to enable the extra shaders because they are not physically present on the die.
    Oehr says thanks.
  4. Oehr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    physically present? arent they only disabled?
  5. Kuschelweich

    Kuschelweich New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Your laundry basket
    I believe they are laser cut from the die? This trick hasn't worked since the 6 series days, or a very limited number of XFX 7900GS cards that could go GT.
    Oehr says thanks.
  6. Oehr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    awh god damnit!

    thanks guys!
  7. Nelson2011

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    South texas
    only g92's have 112 shaders
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
  9. swaaye

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    227 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    8800GTS 640 is undoubtedly the full G80 chip with parts just disabled. The reason you have a 320-bit bus instead of a 384-bit bus is that one ROP is not connected to any RAM. So I really doubt there's any way to enable more of the GPU.

    You can bet that if it was possible to re-enable parts of those 8800GTS GPUs, it would've been done by now.
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Also, as I've heard, Nvidia Bios' detect SP's at boot, so whether your card a 1 or 100 SP's, it will be detected at boot.
    Gone are the days of MF's BIOS locking their cards, I rem when I flashed my 9550SE to a 9600 Pro! Like others have said tho, they laser disable the SP's now.
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    yeah, I also believe they are physically disabled, as in not physically present on the chip.
    I looked at the 112SP review, and it does better than the 8800GT512! funny stuff...
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    My dad's currently got two 8800GTS 640Mb's in SLi, one is 96SP, the other 112SP
    Anyone know how I could take them out of SLi and run benches on each one without opening up his PC?
  13. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Can't you disable sli on forceware ?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page