1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GA-990XA-UD3 *huge* problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Hawkwind100, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I just built a PC using this motherboard, 850W PSU, 32GB DDR3 RAM - I cannot get anywhere, double checked all connections - it switches on, fans go on AMD chip and graphics card, but no video output. I put in another video card I know works (and still does now its back in *this* PC) and same thing. KBD lights don't light on power up, caps lock doesn't function, tried a different (non-usb) keyboard, nothing. Pressed delete key repeatedly on power up, still no video signal. Tried both VGA and Digital outputs on both graphics cards.
    Hard disk lights and flashes every 10-15 seconds, and CD player ejects and lights up when you put a CD in.

    Arrrggghh! Can anyone please help me??

    Thanks in advance
    Jack.
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Try booting with one stick of RAM installed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
  4. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AMD3+ and, yes tried resetting the CMOS. Only thing that perturbs me is the 8 pin 12V_ATX connector on the motherboard, my PSU has the 4 pin 12V and also an unmarked 6 pin connector with another two daisy chained on it. However. if I connect that the only way you can the computer doesnt even power up. It powers up even with the 4 pin 12V connector NOT connected
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    The 8 pin CPU connector has to be connected. The 6+2 pin connector is for PCI-E.
     
  6. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm... don't have an 8 pin CPU connector.. <ulp>
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    The four pin doesn't work? On most motherboards it should work with just a 4 pin.
     
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    There should be a P8 plug (4 yellow/4 black) or a P4+4 (4 yellow/4 black that's split into 2*2 connectors). Whatever you do, DO NOT PLUG a PCIe (3 yellow/5 black) plug in there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope just got the single 4 pin and the 6+2...
     
  10. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the psu is a cit 850ub
     
  11. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    says ATX 12V v2.2 complient
     
  12. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Well, that PSU is probably a big piece of crap if it doesn't even have an 8 pin or 4+4 pin connector. Either way, you must have at least the 4 pin (2 yellow/2 black) plugged in along with the 20+4 main power to boot, along with whatever your video card requires.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. Hawkwind100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Try switching the computer on and off like 5 times at max.
    That happened to me long time ago.
    Also, as far as i know, u must input all pci-express with smth.
    With my new mobo, i think that u must have placed the gpus incorrectly.
     
  15. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    181 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Too much pressure on the cpu? Try to loosen the cpu cooler and see it it boots, but be careful and do it with the motherboard oriented horizontally, because you need to make sure the cooler is still in contact with the cpu. Also try to boot with just one memory stick. I recently upgraded to a phenom II x6 and i had no boot till i tried it with just one ram stick and properly configured the ram settings.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    take us a photo of the system connected up, with shots showing all the power sockets clearly.


    also, since no one else has mentioned it - check if your clear CMOS jumper is set correctly. systems dont boot if thats on clear.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page