1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ga-ep45-ud3p and 4gb ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mrbudgie, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. mrbudgie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    232 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    Hi All

    Well i finally got me hands on a ga-ep45-ud3p but having issues trying to get all 4gb (2x2gb) installed, both stick work in any slot on there own so not sure what the issue is at all.

    any help would be appreciated,

    thanks
  2. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Each stick was tested in each slot individually and all of that worked as long as only one stick was inserted?

    Sounds like a voltage problem. Check the requirements of your sticks and check the bios to see what the board auto-sets it to. You'll probably need to increase that voltage to get both sticks in working order.
    mrbudgie says thanks.
  3. mrbudgie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    232 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    i set the ram voltage to 2.1v but still same thing it just goes into a boot loop again and again until i turn it off with 2 sticks in (ram is rated at 2.1)
  4. mrbudgie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    232 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    i asked on the ocz support forum and tried all but 2 of there settings

    Set ICH Core to {1.35 volts}
    Set MCH Core to {1.35 volts}

    does any body know if these settings are safe on this board especially temp wise as the big blue heat sink already feels hot a 1.24mch (ICH is at default still)
  5. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    i have just got the ep45 ud3r and i read about this thing where they need ram in the yellow slots to work.

    but my 2gb ocz sticks work fine, just wondering do you think it could be to do with the spd?

    edit

    not tried to up any volts yet myself but i have sen other on xs and oc.net forums running higher volts than those so.....?

    mch core would be my first guess m8 but i have read this can be sensative as a little too high or too low and it will crash you :(

    could also be mch ref?
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
    mrbudgie says thanks.
  6. mrbudgie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    232 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    cheers dude, spd is fine as few days ago they was still in the formula running fine
  7. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    added more to edit ^^ and yhpm :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page