1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ga ma790x-ds4 and 9950be only runs two cores?????

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by crtecha, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    So I just got a 9950 be agenda rev dr-b3. I'm running a recent install of vista ultimate 64bit. 4 gigs of ram its all I'm my specs. Now in cpuz it only shows two cores. I don't know what I missed. Help asap would be greatly apprieciated as my internet is down and I'm posting from my blackberry.


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    ohio
    i have trouble with cpu-z in vista 64...my 9600 be only reads as running 1 ghz per core...?
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,063 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Go into the BIOS and make sure all the cores are enabled?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Have you tried going into msconfig and setting the number of processors to 4? Also try turning Cool and Quiet off in the bios.
     
  5. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    ohio
  6. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Its because vista has cool n quite enabled by default. If you want to change that you need to go into the power settings menu in the control panel. then go to advanced options and change the minimum cpu settings to 100%.

    I would just leave it the way it is though. My q6600 throttles down to 2.0ghz when I am not doing anything to demanding but when the extra cpu speed is needed it throttles up to 3.0ghz.
     
    fritoking says thanks.
  7. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    ohio
    ahhh i did not realize that...lol ty
     
  8. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I tried cool and quiet and I tried the power setting and the msconfig still no go.

    This is what im lookin at.

    [​IMG]

    I cant find any part of my bios to enable or disable the cores.


    :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  9. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    When your in the bios press Ctrl+F1 to show more options (if it's an Award bios). Did you try going into msconfig and set the number of processors that way?
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yeah cpuz goes by MSconfig. You have all 4 cores, if the bios sees it (which it should) I reallly wouldnt worry about it unless you are just some sort of CPU-z freak :p
     
  11. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I checked int BIOS last night for some where to change cpu settings. I couldnt find anything that looked like it could help. Unless they use some kind of acronym or wording that I'm unfamiliar with. In device manager it shows under processors all four cores. I ran prime yesterday just to bench real quick and it scored 1/3 below what my 4600+ was. I know its something really stupid on my end. My plans for today are to reinstall my 4600+ and re flash the BOIS again to F6 and im going to download f5 because that was the first version that showed support of a phenom. Soo ill try those as well. Do you think it has anything to do with my OS. I can through a quick load of XP that's not a problem. Just my frustration and sleep deprivation severely inhibited any progressive gain yesterday. Give me everything you got. This is my first quad and im not familiar with them.
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,063 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Wait, you upgraded to this processor from a dual core?

    How many graphs does it show in task manager on the performance tab?

    Vista might not have picked up that you upgraded to a quad core, and might still be using it as a dual core. Your only option might be to re-install Windows, a repair install might work. If you just want to test this, you can make a small partition on your drive and install Windows there. If the new install of Windows detects all 4 cores, then you know you need to re-install over the old install of Windows to get it to work properly.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    Simple explanation: If you upgraded from a dual core with current installation of Windows than you must reinstall Windows to detect new cores. I've seen this so many times. Sometimes one must reinstall system, and sometimes not.
     
  14. bldegle2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You DO NOT have to reinstall the OS, that is a bunch of HOOOEY, big time, this happened to me when I switched from a dual core to Quad.......simple fix to follow......too many times OS reinstalls are recommended when just a little research would solve a problem, this is not to say that there are times................

    You just have to change the toggle and activate the 4 core runnings within the OS.

    Here is how you do it @the run command:

    MsConfig>Boot tab>advanced options....then change the number of cores to 4 on the drop down on the upper left....reboot, then check CPU-z......

    Laterzzzz..................
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,063 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    That does not do anything. Since Win2000, the OS detects the number of cores on boot and sets that setting automatically on boot. Changing the setting is only good for 2 things: Lowering the number of cores Windows uses for testing purposes(detecting bad cores/processors etc.) and if you set it to the correct number of cores you have, it will slightly increase boot time, as Windows will use the proper number of cores from the moment it intializes, instead of using one core for the initial boot up, and switching to using all the cores about halfway through the boot process.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Finally got it working. I think it was a combination between my OS and a bad bios flash. I reflashed with Q flash to F6 with my 4600+ and then installed the 9950be and then installed a fresh load of vista and now I'm running on all four cores and man what a difference. Thanks for all your help fellas.
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    too many things u did one time and now we don't know which was the culprit :mad:

    oh well u solved the problem 'The Microsoft' way.:roll:
     
  18. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I haven't tried to boot with my original drive to see if it reverts back to only 2 cores. I may try it in a day or soo.
     
  19. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    I would like to know if Windows was the problem.
     
  20. Josh81

    Josh81 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    North New Jersey
    eh i guess i'm too late to give you the simple answer


    could have gone to device manager, uninstalled all the processors and rebooted..all 4 would have shown up (happened to me before when i upgraded...and it worked)
     
  21. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I had tried that originally during my first round of trouble shooting. It was actually the only place in windows I could find it reporting all four cores. I just ended up wiping and reloading my rig. Probably better to start with a fresh OS and drivers anyway.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page