1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Galaxy nVidia GeForce 9600GT card won't show GPU usage/load

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Naki, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Asking on behalf of another person.
    ---->
    For about 2 years, I was using Windows Vista and GPU-Z worked fine. About 2-3 days ago I installed Windows 7 Pro 32-bit and now GPU-Z won't show GPU load, memory load, video engine load!?
    I tried various GeForce driver versions, including latest ones, but it is the same - GPU-Z shows nothing.
    My videocard is Galaxy GeForce 9600GT 1GB DDR3.
    Mobo and CPU: ASUS M2N-E + AMD ATHLON64 X2 5000+
    GPU-Z version: 0.7.7, but tried older ones too.

    Why does this happen? In Vista I had no such issues. Attaching a screenshot made during video playback (1080p video) using SplashPRO Player. GPU-Z used to show 40-45% load in such cases, now nothing?

    Note: GPU Shark, AIDA64 and MSI Afterburner also fail the same way, showing 0% load.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  2. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    No reply? Are you guys on vacation or something?
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,647 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Be patient, somebody who know's about this stuff will come along eventually.

    @W1zzard
  4. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks. Was kind of strange seeing over 60 views, and zero replies.
  5. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    464 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    Are you sure that is selected show current reading in the gpu load options?
  6. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Since the person who has the problem says GPU Shark, AIDA64 and another program also ALL show 0%, I don't see how that is relevant. Also, if some other setting was chosen, it would appear on the screenshot, and you can see it does not.

    Also, from the screenshot given you can easily see that the graph/chart shows no readings for these values, but shows them for others.
  7. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    464 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    ok but are you tried the card on your other pc?
  8. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Downgrading to Vista fixes the issue. He tried that now and Vista is fine.
    Any idea why Windows 7 won't work?
    Games/3D testing apps/video players/etc all run fine, even on Windows 7. It is just the readings that don't show.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,812 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    If all the other programs aren't showing anything either, then there is an underlying cause that is beyond GPU-Z's control.

    My guess is the Windows 7 drivers don't report those readings properly for the card, and there probably isn't a fix for this.

    The only thing I can suggest is that he install the latest drivers and make sure to check the "Clean Install" option to get rid of as much of the old drivers as possible. It could be that the original driver Windows loaded when he installed Win7 might be affecting things.

    Also, why did he go with Win7 32-bit? That is kind of an odd choice at this point, and from what I've heard the 32-bit Win7 nVidia drivers are more flaky than the 64-bit ones because nVidia doesn't put as much time and testing into the 32-bit platform anymore because hardly anyone uses it. Is it possible to try Win7 64-bit instead?
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,760 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
    I have no input other than "it should work"

    Can you check if an older NVIDIA driver version works?
  11. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    242 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    An nVidia card on an AMD motherboard/CPU LOL? Just kidding, it's no issue.

    On a serious note: Your Win 7 is fully updated, including VC redists, .Net Framework etc?

    EDIT: Asus support doesn't know of Win 7 in combination with this very old board.
    Maybe you're having a compatibility issue. Hard to imagine though... I have Win 7 (x64) running on a board that age.

    I'd check all (critical and recommended) Windows Updates.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page