1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Game shuts down when changing level

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by HXL492, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    I have just purchased a new graphics card (5770) and for some reason whenever I play S.T.A.L.K.R Shadow of Chernobyl or Clear Sky the game simply shuts down or 'disappears' when ever i try to enter another level. More specifically what I mean is that the game closes itself and the screen turns black, however I could see a cursor, and when I accessed task manager the screen turns back to normal and displays my desktop but i couldn't see the game in the applications tab but in the processes tab the process 'xrEngine' still exists. For those who don't know what xrEngine is, its the game engine that S.T.A.L.K.E.R runs on. This hasn't been happening on my old graphics card and I think that the problem maybe software related. This problem has been occurring about 80% of the time whenever I play S.T.A.L.K.E.R as the level is changed and being loaded. I find it pretty annoying as I would have to start the game again but at least the auto save still exists (autosave occurs whenever you enter a new level). I just want to hear some of your thoughts.

    Is it because I play S.T.A.L.K.E.R on high settings? The frames are still decent (around 40) measured by using fraps.

    I may try running S.T.A.L.K.E.R again this time on the low settings i usually play on when i still had my old card
  2. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I'm pretty sure I saw something like this mentioned with the new 10.12 drivers. What driver version are you using? Have you tried any other drivers?
  3. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Currently using 10.11

    No i haven't tried it with any other drivers yet

    May update to 10.12 but from other users I've heard that 10.12 may be bad..
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Uninstall, driver sweeper install older drivers.
    Sometimes newer is not better with ATi.

    If it's only the one game causing the issue then most likely GPU drivers are the issue.
    Other than that update DirectX to the latest pack if it has not been done.
  5. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    This is actually the first time I have used an ATI card. My last card was a 8500GT and I only had one driver installed for it which was 'Nvidia drivers' or something like that. I made sure it got deleted/uninstalled for good

    Not sure if i currently have the latest direct x pack as i've downloaded something similar yesterday which still didn't fix the problem
  6. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Maybe its time to update to 10.12?
    But I'm too afraid of what crap it may bring to my games:(
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I know that sometimes nVidia driver reminants can stick to the windows OS like s**t to a baby's diaper.

    I had the issue a long time ago with going from a 7600GS to a X1950pro planning on using the same OS.

    Other than the process I mentioned in my previous post....stress test the card for a few hours in furmark afterwards.

    Also if you used to play Stalker on your old card, try reinstalling stalker.
    Maybe the config in stalker still remembers the nVidia card.

    EDIT:-Maybe it's time to install older drivers.
    Maybe install the drivers which came with your graphics card even if they are old.
    Stalker came out before your card was released so it may actually work fine.

    I know that the 9.11 drivers will not run DiRT 2 but anything after will.
    HXL492 says thanks.
  8. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Yep I will try that
    By the way I've just find out that I've installed something called 'dxwebsetup'. Is that the latest direct X software?
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yes dxwebsetup is the directX downloader so running the application will run you through the procedure of updating directX.
    It checks your system to see what directX files you have them contacts MS and installs the ones you don't have and upgrades the ones which need to be upgraded.

    What I tend to do is download the redistributable.
    The last release was September I think.
    HXL492 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page