1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Game won't play at the right resolution

Discussion in 'Games' started by HossHuge, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Lost Planet is only showing 1440*900 and not the 1680*1050 that my monitor has. I have already reinstalled both my VGA drivers and the game but nothing has worked.
  2. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Might be a sub option to change from 16:9 to 16:10
    HossHuge says thanks.
  3. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I checked that too. It shows aspect correction but nothing happens. All my other games are fine, but this one.
  4. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Looking at a few quick things, Lost Planet can be switched between DX9 and DX 10 right? Have you tried to switch it from either or and see if that corrects it?
    HossHuge says thanks.
  5. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    tried that too. Again to no avail.
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    HossHuge says thanks.
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Does that game have ini files?
    If so go in and set them manualy.
    I have to do that on AA.
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    On that link you gave it says that it doesn't run at 1440x900 or 1680*1050 but it runs at 1440x900 for me just not 1680*1050. I have already finished the game on my 16:9 monitor and it ran fine. If it doesn't work it's not a big deal. I just wanted to benchmark it with my new other system.
  9. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Well i have Lost Planet:Extream condition and im pretty sure i played it @ 1680x1050 fine, maybe they released a patch ?

    Ninja edit: quick google show they did, patch the game up and see :)
  10. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I guess someone tried that on the link that PVTCaboose1337 gave me.


    Well, I found the config file. It can be found here:
    C:\Documents and settings\<YourName>\Local Settings\Application Data\capcom\lostplanetTrial

    The file is config.ini, and it stores your resolution and other settings in plain text. Unfortunately, attempting to change your resolution to one that isn't natively supported by editing the file seems to have no effect. So it looks like 1280x768, 1440x900, and 1680x1050 just aren't supported.
  11. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,009 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    When I loaded it, it patched itself. Which it didn't do the first time I played it at 16:9. I just tried starting the game and then changing it as well but still no luck. It's also not showing 1024*768.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page