1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gaming adaptor help

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by freaksavior, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    i have http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=333 and i have a XBOX, a XBOX 360, and a PS3 and i have to use the adaptor for all my consoles to connect online.

    Each time i move it have to reset it. Is there a way i could get a switch/router/hub/ ect to plug into the hub/switch whatever to get them to connect all three at the same time or at least to wear i dont have to unplug it each time?
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    If you buy a wireless router,they usually have 4 ports,one port to each machine.
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    would a router actually work to configure the device to assign 3 ip address? if the adaptor only excepts and distributes 1 ip at a time then the idea is not going to work. but if its capeable of excepting and delivering multiple ip address to each machine then im saying what do i need to get to accomplish this.
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    A router assigns an ip address for each machine that is plugged into a lan port on it.I can think of no reason why it would'nt work.

    Unfortunatly i dont live in the us so i cant recommend any sites.Something like this-

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=NW-071-NG

    So you would still have the 108mb/s wireless available if you need it.Each machine connected to the router via the lan ports will have its own net connection and ip.You need to set the router to assign ip's by dhcp mode.
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    i have on old wired router.

    would that work?
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    It would indeed,you dont need the wireless if you are using a seperate lan connection to each machine.
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Yes you can bridge one connection to more connections, otherwise we would have some REALLY big switches, vs racks of them.

    Remember they would just get a different internal ip for that network on that router, external is external it doesn't matter, sorta like subnetting.
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    So plug the dlink into the wan of the wired router and i should be able to connect them all at the same time?
     
  9. Eternal

    Eternal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Old Britannia...
    I normal wired router would work fine, to get better performance still, you could assign static i.p addresses to each machine and for your DNS settings use the ones for OpenDNS at...
    http://www.opendns.com/homenetwork/solutions

    Makes your internet, that little bit quicker.
     
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    didn't work. I plugged in the dlink into the wan of the linksys and the xbox connected but the 360, or ps3 wouldn't connect. this is bugging the crap out of me i hate switiching them
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,444 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,746
    Location:
    Florida
    Connect surfboard to uplink connect D-link to WAN configure router by entering 192.168.1.1 and setup auto DHCP then try to connect.
     
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    :confused: huh
     
  13. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    anybody?
     
  14. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Basically what Solaris was saying, i think: Try to plug the D-Link into the WAN, then access the router through your computer or whatever it is connected to by typing 192.168.1.1 into the web browser. Then setup automatic DHCP. They should all connect.
     
  15. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    do i need it connceted to my pc or what?
     
  16. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Is the original router (the one in the pic) connected to a pc? Cuz i seem to be a bit confused now, is the D-Link the one you are trying to get your consoles connected to? and is the router with the ports currently being used by a computer and/or is that going to be where the D-Link is connected to?
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    ok..

    the way its setup is i have a dlink di-624 conected to main pc wich sends out the signla.

    I have a dwl-820 as a bridge for my game consoles.

    The DWL-820 only has 1 ethernet and i need to have 4.

    I need it to connect to my xbox, xbox 360, ps3 and tv.

    I am using a Linksys etherfast wired router.

    I need to configure it so all the devices can connect at the same time or to wear i don't have to reset it each time.
     
  18. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Get a switch. Plug your consoles to the switch and the switch to your wireless bridge adapter.
     
  19. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
  20. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Use that instead of a switch. Just set the IP to static, and change the default IP to a different network from the wireless router.
     
  21. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    :confused: :eek:

    explain please ?
     
  22. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    The is hard to explain over a forum...people pay mega bucks to get help for their network ;)

    any ways...

    Ignore what I said about setting a static IP, your wireless bridge will do that.

    Now for the router, you will first need to configure it. You need to change the default gateway to something else so it doesn't conflict with the other wireless router.

    Most routers have the ip set to 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.0...or what ever. These are Class C ip address with a default subnet of 255.255.255.0. This mean that the first three octets are network ip, so no two routers should share the same network ip. If your wireless router is 192.168.0.1 and your wired router is 192.168.1.0...you will be ok...for the first three octets are different. Now if your wireless router is 192.168.1.0 and your wired router is 192.168.1.1, then you will have a problem. The idea of a router is to connect different networks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2008
  23. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    ok, dlink is 192.168.0.1

    so i need to set the linksys to something else? like 192.168.64.109?
     
  24. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    or something simple as 192.168.1.0
     
  25. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    ok. then what?

    edit: linksys wont let me do 192.168.1.0 so i did 192.168.254.254
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page