1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gaming pc upgrade...

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Asus7950DCII, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    This is my Last Thread for a long while so please answer it...



    The specs are: (BTW im not buying anything but the Gpu the rest i have already)

    Cpu: Q6600 2.4 GHZ (i know its old but it does all i need)
    Motheboard: INTEL DP35DP
    RAM: Not so sure but i think Kingston 6/8 GB DDR2 800 +/- Mhz
    HDD: 2x 500GB western Digital Caviar Blue (its actually faster than i thought)
    Gpu: current is Zotac Nvidia GTX 8600 (buying Gigabyte GTX 660 good enough for me)
    as im playing at a seriously low resolution (1280x1024 something like that but is that 720p 480p or what)
    PSU: (here is my real question) Antec earthwatts 450W (can it handle the upgrade from GT 8600 to GTX 660 or do i need a new PSU (ihope not)
    OS: WINDOWS XP buying windows 7 professional 64 BIT
     
  2. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    CASE: inwin F430 *
     
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,621 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    1280x1024- 1024p
    psu is fine for the 660.
     
  4. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes!!!!
     
  5. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    now instead of buying a hole new rig ill just wait another year and afford the GTX 790 with the i9(4960X)(if there is gona be 1) lol i can save money for a beats of a rig
     
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    Did you just start another thread? Good god son...

    Anyway, the GTX 660 TDP is 140W with a power target of 115W (stock). The short answer is yes.
     
  7. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yaaaay Btw the rest of my posts will only be comments no threads no more

    Edit: i just realized you a 690 -_- -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- *-*-*-*-*-*-*
    and i was blabbing about a 790 which may never come out -_-_-_-
     
  8. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    mmm how will this Rig do on battlefield 3 ultra settings ??? im worried as shit... i have an Xbox 360 Slim with like 40 games (all free and working) but for the love of god a console is the lowest gaming league there is Pc is best now i need to know how many FPS i will get on this rig with a 1280x1024 Resolution :)
     
  9. m1ch

    m1ch

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    53 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Combined even with GTX 660 or above at resolution as low as 1280x1024, any quad-core will do just fine in BF3
     
  10. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    you know mabye it a low resolution but its still nice
    in single player (i do not play multiplayer and if i do with 5-10 people i hate to play with people)
    what will be minimum FPS ? (doesnt have to be exact)
    Max fps
    and average thank you for answering
     
  11. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    Why dont you take the time to look for those results. All we do in google is type "GTX 660 review techpowerup" and it will take you to that review with the answers in it.

    "Give a man a fish, he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, he eats for a lifetime".

    Its time to start doing something, ANYTHING, on your own I think.
     
  12. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    but the question involves the q6600 whenever i see answers to it there all about upgrading the component (since its very old and is near crap next to a modern i5 even and i3 which means its a basic disgrace) but ill tell you if i find this time or not...
     
  13. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    Its hardly 'near crap'. Overclock it to get the best performance you can however.

    The only way you are going to get that answer is to hope someone has that same exact setup and will bench for you... Good luck. But it will play just fine.
     
  14. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    How does it release 140W of heat but only consume 115 watt of power?
     
  15. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    Ask Nvidia as they are the ones that state that as well as many reviews around quoting from them. 140W would be with apps like Furmark. Doing 'normal' things with the PSU it wont break 127W (10$ power limit).
     
  16. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i do realize that but just so *you know* im wanting to play at ultra with that kind of resolution
    again i do have an xbox with Bf3 and all those i just want a pc that can handle it at high/ultra
     
  17. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    It would be helpful, if you are not responding to the post above you, to quote the person you are responding to so its clear. I assume you are responding to me...

    That said, I googled "BF3 CPU scaling" and came up with more than we have. I see there isnt a Q6600 in the list but we know the BF3 likes quads, and you have that. I expect it to be around the Athlon X4 listed in the link below. As I said.. overclock the Q6600 to get the most out of it. Where you will be, no clue as I dont have that setup. As stated earlier, you will have to wait and hope someone has your EXACT config and will see the thread.

    http://static.techspot.com/articles-info/448/bench/CPU_02.png

    EDIT: Or I googled "BF3 scaling Q6600" and came up with these: https://www.google.com/webhp?source....r_qf.&bvm=bv.44770516,d.dmg&biw=1333&bih=908
     
  18. Asus7950DCII New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    130 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    oh no i cant overclock on a dp35dp although i can buy an overclockable asrock 755 socket motherboard and i can also get a beast of a rig with a i5 3570k the GTX 660 that was said and all those things but im buying some other stuff
     
  19. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    983
    Its tough to know what is what because of the many threads you have created...

    Personally, I would see what its like as is, or just but the new system.
     
  20. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,024 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Asus7950DCII, Please quit multi posting. read the forum rules.
     
  21. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    well If you can get the bread just get the best card you can buy and regret later ^_^ works most of the time for me then I'll have a reason to get a drink lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page