1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gaming with closed ports?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Urbklr, May 7, 2008.

  1. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    So, since for ever ive been using dialup, and have finally got the chance to get highspeed. The highspeed is WiMax, and it's about 1000-1600Kb/s Down and 150-250Kb/s Up. So, i play CSS online for awhile with ma new net:p. Then i go fire up Crysis, and see a list of 200+ pings, then log onto a server and see 120ms. When i start playing, it is all jumpy, and i get net issues every 2 seconds. I run a port scan, ALL of my ports are secure, and not open. I get into my router, and need a username/password to change anything. I call the ISP, and were not allowed to open ports:banghead:. They say we need to pay $150/month, and we get to open ports, and get like up too 20MB/s up and down. So, my question is....can i play any games and not have that problem? Also, is there a way to get games such as BF2142 and Crysis to work well online with closed ports?(BF2142 did the same thing as Crysis)
  2. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    No one?
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    The closing of ports will always hurt you when gaming. Why not just open them and if the provider gets angry tell them you never opened them.
  4. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Because i don't have a password to get to the configuration:(
  5. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Type in 192.168.1.1 (do you have a router?)
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Also, what is this winbox, a virtual router?
  8. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have a router i think, doesn't look much like a router XD. I used CMD to get that address, is that the wrong address?
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Im pretty sure its a box thingy, that connects like this:
    Antenna--->Router thing--->Computer/Hub
    ^^^^^^^
    Power Chord
    that sends
    power to
    antenna
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Go to your browser. Type 192.168.1.1. Login (both fields should be "admin" and "admin" by default (no quotes)) Screen shot it. I'll walk you through it.
  11. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]

    Doesn't work
  12. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Go to the webbox thingy. It looks as if you can change your settings, I think.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    wtf they want you to pay $150 a month so you can open ports?
    screw that switch ISPs
  14. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    admin and admin didn't work:(
  15. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Can't, nothin but dialup here, this is the only highspeed option....and we are on a contract:(
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,137 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    try: 192.168.1.2
    192.168.1.254
  17. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    OK WAIT! Before you do that, try:

    USER: Admin
    PW: (just do a blank, no letters nothing)
  19. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Didn't work:(
  20. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Okay, ill try
  21. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  22. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    No gooo:(
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    K then do my hard reset idea, make sure to backup all your settings before you do it with the aforementioned program.
  24. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    What do you mean by back button?
  25. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page