1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Case Gallery] Gateway P-6860 FX

Discussion in 'Case Mod Gallery' started by ANTEC900, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. ANTEC900

    ANTEC900 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Mooresville IN
    To view this case mod, go here.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Specs:
    CPU: Intel T9300 @ 2.5GHz
    Ram: 3GB DDR2 667MHz
    GPU: 8800m GTS
    HDD's: 2 x 320GB 7200RPM In Raid 0
    Disk Drive: Blue Ray Burner
    Other: 4GB Turbo Memory 2.0

    Mods:
    I Upgraded The CPU From A T5550 To T9300,
    I Put A In Blue Ray Burner,
    I Upgraded The 320GB 5400RPM Hard Drive To 2 x 320GB 7200RPM Hard Drives In Raid 0
  2. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    906 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    lol is this the first laptop in the case gallery?
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    No there are a few lappys here.
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    It shouldnt technically be here :ohwell: its not a case mod, more of a list of upgrades :ohwell:
  5. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    I have almost the exact same setup.

    I have the same laptop which I also upgraded to the 2.5GHz processor. I also am running RAID 0 on it with two WD Scorpion drives. I have also upgraded the memory to CL4 memory.

    I just got done playing COD4 on it. Pretty nice laptop at a good price.

    Have you played around with OCing the GPU? I overclocked mine with NTune (shudder) because it was the only program which would let me. You can get a pretty good OC on the GPU.
  6. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    How do you like the Intel Turbo Memory 2.0 card? I have been wondering what I can place in that one available expansion slot and now I have an option I didn't know existed.

    The faster 7200RPM drive would have been nice. Still my 3200BEVT drives perform very well. I wonder how much better your 3200BEKT drives perform versus mine. Does the laptop RAID controller limit the speed enough to make the difference negligible, or is there performance to untap with the faster drive?

    Can you post your HDtune benchmark information on here so I can compare? A screenshot would be nice.

    My HDtune read results:
    Maximum: 113.7MB/s
    Minimum: 52.5MB/s
    Average: 87.9MB/s
    Access time: 16.9ms
    Burst Rate: 83MB/s
    CPU Usage: 26.1%
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  7. ANTEC900

    ANTEC900 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Mooresville IN
  8. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Thank you very much.

    It seems that those BEKT drives do perform better after all. :S
    Oh well, I am still happy with what I have.

    I see that you have OC'd the GPU also. Good job! My max stable clocks were about the same as yours. Did you have to use NTune as well? I could get some modded video drivers to install instead of the Gateway drivers, but still RivaTuner, Precision, and BIOS modding did not work for me.

    My 3dmark06 score is almost identical:
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=8429938
  9. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I agree.

    Still a sweet lappy!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. to6ko91

    to6ko91 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    335 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ireland
    2 x 320GB 7200RPM In Raid 0 = EPIC FAIL :D
    no serously i would much rather run raid 1 on a laptop than 0 (especially knowing how easy is for laptop HDDs to fail)
  11. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Naw.

    When you have a system at home, a laptop is just redundant. I am running RAID 0 on my laptop; as read above. I am not worried because I have nothing on my laptop which would be forever lost. The laptop is for gaming when away from home and for surfing the net -- that is it. I can always install games again.

    RAID1 = fail. It is no faster and there is nothing worth saving.
  12. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    +1
  13. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    I voted 8/10 because:

    8/10

    damn good 3dmark for a lappy, im impressed!
  14. dr.rooke84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex, England
    I voted 1/10 because:

    i dont like laptops sorry
  15. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    I voted 9/10 because:

    I vote 9 ... you dont buy a P-series cpu :)

    also what is the name of your dvd burner?(model)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page