1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gears Of War (pc)

Discussion in 'Games' started by mafia97, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    hi all
    i got gears of war few weeks ago
    since the first start game is having a lot of screen tearing
    i tried all sorts of things to make it work
    some worked but none were forever working
    i even tried D3Doverrider it makes the screen lines go but the game crashes after some time
    so if anyone has solutions which would work forever
    my specs are in system specs option
    thanks and plz reply soon
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,442
    Have you tried turning VSYNC ON? I would give that a go first since that seems to be a common issue with ATI/AMD cards and games.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    what is the frame rate like?
  4. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    ya i turn on vsync there is no effect of it
    and for fps
    in the console i type stat fps it shows i m over 60
    which is the problem as my lcd refresh rate is 60hz

    hey pls reply want to play this game

    ohk ur solution didnt work pls somebody help me
    will ati tray tools solve the problem bcoz i have ccc
    if so guide me pls

    hey am i writig my problem in wrong thread
    if not pls help me
    if yes pls tell me where to post
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2009
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    for me, i had to force vsync off to reduce tearing in that game, on an LCD screen anyhow.
  6. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    so how to make my game work perfectly pls tell
  7. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Force Vsync in CCC

    In Mass Effect also based on the Unreal 3 engine I had to force Vsync with Catalyst Control Panel and that turned on Vsync properly. In the games they say they have options to turn Vsync on but they don't seem to do anything. The tearing is very visible. In the 3D option section of CCC set Vsync to always on and it should work.
  8. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
  9. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    i already got latest directx 10.1 without which other games wont work
    can u tell me solution for forcing vsync on this game pls
    i wasted my money on this game
    and it doesnt work properly thats y i m asking for solution
  10. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    you didnt waste your money, it runs right? be thankful, cause half the people who bought it are getting raped by crashes(not including me, im lucky), as far as vsync goes, you can force it in your video card's control panel, as stated before me many times.

    An alternate solution is to increase your monitor's refresh rate to as high as it can go, if all it can do is 60, then you're s.o.l., either you get implants that make your eyes less sensitive to screen tearing or buy a new monitor, but your monitor, i know for a fact can do 75hz, mabey not at the highest resolution, but it can do it.

    :banghead:
  11. sixor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Venezuela
    i just finished today GOW for second time

    on ati 4830, 1440*900 all very high, always has 62fps capped by UT3 engine, just turn on vsync

    but update your drivers, then leave default settings in ati ccc
  12. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    the game vsync is broken nothing seems to affect by it
    drivers are 9.4 catalayst bbut they dont seem to affect game either
    d3d overier makes the game run well but game cahes afer sometime
    even forced refresh rate to 75 hz it reduced it but no completly
    so anyother solution
    and i m following all the advice again
    u r giving me
    thaks for replys
    plz reply soon
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    Mafia97: Please stop double posting. There is a rule on this forum that asks users to use the edit button, instead of making a new post if there are no replies.

    I have already edited your posts, to fix it.
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Catalyst AI should be set to advanced if it's not. That allows AA as well.

    You can try renaming the .exe file for gears to UT3.exe to make sure catalyst recognizes it as a UT3 based game. Although I assume that won't help anything since I'm sure ATI added support for gears of war years ago, but if you're desperate.
  15. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,442
    I had the crashing issue with GoW but my solution was turning DEP(Data Encryption Protection) off. These are the steps I used:

    Open CMD prompt(Make sure UAC is off)

    type "bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff" to disable DEP without quotations and you must restart for it to take affect.

    If no go do the following to turn DEP back on:

    type "bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOn" to enable DEP and again restart for this to take affect.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    srry mussels i didnt read rules properly next ime i would use edit feature
    and by turning on ai nothing happens still lot of tearing is there
    edit
    kinkickr ur method didnt work
    hey i found a file in war game > config > warengine
    there is written min smooth frames 22 and mx smooth frames 62
    but whenever i edit that the game gives a c++ error
    so any body who could tell me how to edit this will
    i think this would make the game run perfectly
    thanks for replys guys
    hey guys pls reply
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  17. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    guys pls help
  18. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Simple solution, I think your many settings are conflicting. I simply had to have Vsync on in my videocards configuration - So if you have an ATI card its the CCC or with Nvidia its the Nvidia control panel and also turn on Vsync within the game, problem solved. Remove Rivatuner, or take the time to read up on it if you intend to use it optimally. That time taken to read how to use something properly can save you alot of time in future troubleshooting.
  19. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    you know, you could just play the game, if you play it long enough you wont notice the tearing, with halo pc i get insanely high framerates, as it is an older game, and it has soooooooooooo much tearing it inst funny, but i get into the game and play it, it seems to go away, so i guess play the game longer than 5 minutes

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page