1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GeCube Pairs Radeon HD 4670 with GDDR4 Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,568 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Following Sapphire's move to create a Radeon HD 4670 SKU with GDDR4 memory, GeCube has one of its own, ready for launch. The RV730-based graphics card has 512 MB of GDDR4 memory, across a 128-bit wide memory interface. It uses a simplistic design for its PCB and cooler. The card draws all its power from the PCI-Express slot.

    The clock speeds on this card differ from the reference ATI specifications. The core is clocked at 750 MHz, with the GDDR4 memory at 2200 MHz. With the memory speed on offer not much higher than what GDDR3 offers, the inclusion of GDDR4 looks more like a dressing to the SKU. It remains to be seen if the memory benefits from overclocking, to overcome the bottlenecks of the narrow memory bus. Rest of its specifications are standard: 320 stream processors, DirectX 10.1 compliance, and support for ATI CrossFireX technology. It is yet to be priced.

    [​IMG]

    Source: DonanimHaber
     
  2. kaneda

    kaneda

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    161 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Is this the only ATi HD4*** card using GDDR4 memory?
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,568 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Certainly isn't the only, if you read the article :)

    PowerColor has a HD 4850 with GDDR4.
     
  4. kaneda

    kaneda

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    161 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Sorry, i only woke up not so long ago XD
     
  5. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    So is this fastest card that takes all it's power from the PCIe bus? I'm interested in getting a 100% bus powered card for a small form factor with windows case.
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    uh gecube is broke, company gone
     
  7. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I don't blame you, they are going under. Many people don't seem interested most of the time. If they mounted GDDR5 memory on an HD4550 or something, their profit will hit the roof.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    as far as i know the company is already broke and dismantled
     
  9. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    intersting, where did you hear that from?

    I guess this could be related to the news of ATI possibly dropping them from the AIB partner list, makes sense if the company is going under.

    Too bad really, this will mean less competion in the GPU market, always sorry to see a company go, they used to make pretty good cards just not lately.
     
  10. Roph

    Roph

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    So what memory bandwidth would this achieve?

    I have a GDDR3 4670, which at stock provides 32GB/s.
     
  11. anik2011

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    rock

    now i have 9600Gso OC 384MB GDDR3 ,but i buy It.
     
  12. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The GeCube website is still up and running. No news on there either...
     
  13. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    yea, i noticed that too. plus why would they announce new products if they are going under?
     
  14. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    i thought ati were dropping gecube ?
     
  15. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    i had a gecube hd3870, sold to a friend for my sapphire hd4870 :p they are definately one of the smaller graphics card manufacturers... this looks like a good effort at somehting unique rather than only having reference models, and oc'd refernece models.


    with the slightly faster gddr4, the 4670 might just top the 3870 across the board rather than being 5% (or w/e) behind.

    that, all powered without external power connections. sounds like a GREAT gaming card for lan boxes, htpc, etc.
     
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,450 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    but that's a dual slot card, NOT good for lanboxes.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,947 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    GDDR4 on these cards is nothing but a gimmick, especially since they are using the slower GDDR4, when there is faster GDDR3 available if they wanted it. I'd much prefer GDDR5, that would get me excited.

    It doesn't look like a dual slot card to me, but maybe the HSF sticks slightly into the second slot, it is hard to tell by the image.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. SeanG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11

    My son has a GTX 260 in a TT lanbox.:)
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,947 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    Definitely true, though with the last lanbox that I built for someone, I cut custom slits in the side of the case and put an HD2900Pro in it. The slits allowed the card to suck in cool air directly from the outside of the case.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. SeanG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Aw, didn't know that case, but yes venting the cases will definitely help that issue, then the only thing left is the lack of room for another card possibly.
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,947 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Just done the same with my lan box based on the eye-T ecute case. Dropped the temps of my 7900GS by 20°C. Couldn't believe the difference, next up is a Zalman cooler, a voltmod and some more OCing...
     
  25. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    any benchmark , i think there is no big different 's
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page