1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GeForce 210 not found

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PatoRodrigues, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    225 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Brazil
    Decided to get a really cheap card just to avoid on-board graphics.

    But my PC did not find the card, and obviously, couldn't install the driver. Placed in the only PCI-e slot possible, and connected to the monitor with VGA cable.

    Already went to CMOS setup, tried to set Initial Display to PCI-Express... nothing changed.

    Any thoughts on this one? It's a old and crappy PC, but i'm still finishing a new build, so i'll use it a little longer.

    Thanks in advance! :)


    EDIT: Code 12. Not enough free resources....
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    does device manager see the card or no? if it does, what drivers are you trying to install?
     
  3. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    225 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Brazil
    Nope, device manager did not find anything. Recommended driver was 314.07.

    Edited 1st post, found something important.
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    first 2 thoughts, either the card is faulty or the PCI express slot is faulty.
     
  5. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    225 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Brazil
    There's something about IRQ, saw this after consulting Uncle Google.

    System information says everything is OK.

    Remembered there's a option on CMOS setup that mentions IRQ....
     
  6. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    507 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Australia
    agree with dark here. If device manager isn't even picking it up, there is def a fault with the card or the slot. Do you have another card to try in the pci-e slot to see if it is the slot that is faulty?Might be a good test?


    :toast:
     
  7. PatoRodrigues

    PatoRodrigues

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    225 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Brazil
    Already verified that, tested card in another motherboard. PCIe slot is dead.


    Thank God i'm finishing my build. Damned be Gigabyte if my UD5H ever do such a thing.
     
    jgunning says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page