1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Geforce 8500GT only running at x4 PCE-E

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Live OR Die, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Hi guys i built a new computer for my mum
    Specs
    Intel C2D E6600
    Abit Fatal1ty FP-IN9 SLI 650i
    Xpert Vision Geforce 8500GT 512MB super
    2x Kingston 667mhz
    350w PSU
    160gb WD HDD
    running windows vista
    Nvidia control panel tells me this i look on my im running a XFX Geforce 8400GS and mines running at x16 any ideas guys thanks

    Attached Files:

  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    IS the motherboard bios have it set to X16 ?
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I don't see where you are seeing that it is running in x4. I see x16.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    didnt think you could set the PCI-E speed in the bios?
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Thats a screen shot of my 8400GS i havnt got one of my mums
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    On my mobo bios i have choice of x4,x8 ,x12, x16 ..on one PCI-E and the secondary PCI-E can set to x4,x8,x12.
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    ill have to look at the bios but i can't my mum live a hour away so ill have to find some bios pics some were thanks.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Also make sure the SLI card is set to use only one card and the card is in the primary slot. On some motherboards when it is set to SLI both graphics slots are x8 slots, and when it is set to single card one slot is x16 and the other is x1 or x4, so you might have it in the x4 slot instead of the x16 slot.

    Though I wouldn't really worry about it now, the 8500GT isn't going to benefit must from a faster slot.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    thats VERY True:toast:
  10. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    There is a card in the middle of the MB for sli to turn it on and off so it not on and its in the primary slot :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page