1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GeForce 8800GTS terrible performance?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Irish_PXzyan, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.

    Ok um..I have bought the 8800GTS..with new PSU, OCZ 600WATT Game X Stream edition, and well..I tryed it out playing Medieval 2 Total war..I did not change any settings so I could see the performance increase.....and iam very dissappointed.
    Before I got this card..I was using the X800GT 256mb, and was getting 22-25FPS average...with the GTS...iam only reaching 32-40FPS..not even double FPS increase??
    Also..tryed oblivion...was getting average of 24-28FPS...now iam getting 33-40FPS...thats a terrible increase...fecking lag still!!!!

    I have an AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz...I think thats the problem..but is it? ive the latest drivers also for the card..97.92 I beleave.
    anyone have any ideas?? I downloaded the latest DirectX drivers also..made no difference.
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    its your CPU

    like with my 800XL OC with my P4 OC i only got like 5800-5900 in 3dmark05 and with C2D oc i got 7127

    can you OC it ?
     
  3. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i wouldnt say thats terrible but you probably are being held back by that 3200, tbh i would of upgraded my cpu/mobo + maybe ram before i got a high end card like that, you cant expect miracles with a 2ghz a64 especially not in a demanding game like oblivion:ohwell:

    with a decent cpu that card should eat up oblivion :rockout:
     
  4. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    yep I can overclock it..but got no fancy cooling system or better fan for the CPU..only with the one it came with..dout its safe enough to do it :mad:
     
  5. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    maybe take it up a little bit to 2.1/2.2 and see what the load temps are like and go from there. :toast:

    edit: you have a mediocre system with a high end graphics card in it, even with an oc, you will need to upgrade your cpu/ram at the very least to be able to take advantage of it unless you can get some insane oc's out of that cpu and ram
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    get a better mem and cooler and overclock it to 2.8/2.9 and see your fps go up :D
     
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LMFAO your trying to use that GFX card with that CPU!!!! Thats your problem :roll: Even a c2d E6300 bottlenecks a beastly card like that!!

    Thats the trouble with PC's, once you upgrade one part you will probably have to upgrade the rest to keep your entire system at the same level ;)

    ATM that card is a bit of a waste in your current rig m8 as the 8800GTS/GTX is very CPU dependent anyway :(
     
  8. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    darn it....ive had a guy look at a few things for meh...he beleaves its the actualy RAM thats the problem...its only DDR1 and its rather rubbish!
    I will aim for a new mobo and CPU and DDR2 ram :)

    oh yes..the future is bright:rockout:
     
  9. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    First change the CPU and then get a card that wont be bottlenecked by that CPU...
     
  10. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    if you can afford that go ahead, if not a decent cpu and mobo will suffice, its nothing to do with your mem as timings make up for fsb on memory unless you get some good ddrII with good timings and high fsb
     
  11. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmmm contradict yourself there mate, change the cpu and then get a card that wont be bottlenecked by it?? why get a slower card first off, and how will it be bottlenecked by that cpu if he changes it ?

    a good 939 4000+ or x2 4600+ will do
     
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I agree, that wouldhelp and he can keep his mobo & ram etc ;)
     
  13. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Well hes obviously a n00b as its your CPU thats bottlenecking that video card!
     
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Agree~:rockout:
    The difference between DD1 and DDR2 is not that much, since DDR2 have higher latencies. :respect:

    I guess I did the right choice to use a X1950Pro on my setup instead of bottlenecking some higher end cards.
     
  15. Rurouni Strife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    If you have decent air cooling, you can take that 3200+ up to 2.6 ghz no prob. That will help quite a bit. I'd imagine seeing your FPS go up noticably (5-15 ish? big range i know). Those 3200+'s are great OC'ers. Mine is at 2.6ghz on stock air, so you shouldn't have much of a problem.
     
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    iam no expect with these cooling things...but the case I got...there is 3 fans in the case...one of them is pointing to the CPU..its right over it...wouldm that help it to cool down if I were to overclock it?
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well OC it and you'll find out :D

    just start out small the if temps are good go higher

    lol man its snowing alot over here :)
     
  18. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I never seen real snow in my life :p
     
  19. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    heh! make yourself a nice snow cooling system:rockout:
     
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    woops...I forgot to mention...how do I check the temp of my CPU??? where do I go?? or what do I download!
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i can take some pic if you want?

    it kind of pissed off cuz it its fucking up the signal from the sat. :mad:

    i got to watch my cartoons later:eek: :laugh:
     
  22. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    well you can check your temps in your bios although that will only be good for giving you idle temps, see if your mobo manufacturer has a windows utility for monitoring your temps. or there is motherboard monitor and sysoft sandra also gives you the current temp of your cpu but the latter isnt really made for testing temps at load.
     
  23. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The coldest it ever get in Hong Kong is around 9C.
    So HK never snow. :p

    But for some weird reason, there was actually hailstones (is this how to spell? lol basically ice came down from the sky) few summers ago.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2007
  24. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE


    I said what people SHOULD do , wasnt refering to this exact case...
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Coretemp always worked for me. Just google it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page