1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GeForce GTX 660 OEM Specifications Surface, Blueprint to the Retail Version?

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,689 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    58NVIDIA posted the product page of its GeForce GTX 660 (non-Ti) graphics processor. The chip is currently marked as OEM-only, meaning only NVIDIA's OEM partners have access to it. Its specifications make us believe that the "real thing" (retail version) could be very similar to it.

    To begin with, the GTX 660 OEM appears to be based on the same GK104 silicon as the GTX 660 Ti retail. It appears to have been carved out by disabling two SMX units, resulting in a CUDA core count of 1,152. The GPU core is clocked at 823 MHz, with 888 MHz GPU Boost. The memory is clocked at 1450 MHz (5.80 GHz GDDR5-effective), in combination with the 192-bit memory bus width, it churns out 134 GB/s memory bandwidth. Unlike the GTX 660 Ti with its standard memory amounts of 2 GB or 3 GB, the GTX 660 OEM has standard memory options of 1.5 GB and 3 GB. The rest of its feature-set is consistent with that of every other GeForce Kepler family GPU. The GeForce GTX 660 retail could be launched some time in September. It's not necessary that its specifications could match with the OEM version.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,689 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Many Thanks to Crap_Daddy for the tip.
     
  3. MyTechAddiction

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    79 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Finally a competitor for HD 7850
     
  4. renz496

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    86 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    honestly i was expecting GK106 for GTX660 non Ti. but my early suspicion could be true that GK106 never exist at all. so 4 products with 1 chip?
     
  5. hardcore_gamer

    hardcore_gamer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    388 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    Fabry Perot cavity,AlGaAs-GaAs Heterojunction
    It's possible because GK104 is a small chip. Nvidia can sell it at $200 and still make a good profit.
     
  6. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    this would be good if it turns out true.. it might slot between 7870 & 7850 in perf or just close to 7850..

    Also:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2684323#post2684323
    ain't I a good guesser?! (its a rhetoric, dont bother replying to it.. just bragging while I can)

    ALL THANKS TO Crap_Daddy for spotting this info
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  7. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Yes. While I always had my doubts that Gk106 really exists I was still hoping it will surface sooner than later. Even if it exists given the information it is likely no strong competition against the 7850 so it will be used to take the 7770.
     
    NHKS says thanks.
  8. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    A few things:

    - Boost clock is 888 Mhz as stated in the specifications page.

    - Memory clock is 5.8 gbps which is why it's 134 GB/s, with 6 Gbps it would be 144 GB/s, just like 660 Ti.

    - While it makes some sense to be GK104 based, it does not state so anywhere in the product page. Is there any other source? Otherwise it might be better to make it clearer that it's all speculation on your/someone else's part, Btarunr. IMO.
     
  9. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    987 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    The GK104 silicon seems [to me] giving a good value to nvidia and its customers.
     
  10. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    932 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Judging by the spec page, the memory is clocked at 5800MHz, not 6008MHz...
     
  11. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    as btarunr said and i quote:
    speculation? maybe, we ll know soon
     
  12. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    Unless he has a source, yes, it's speculation. Nothing wrong with being speculation though, I love it, but IMO it should be made clear. Saying "it appears" does not suggest it's speculation on his/anyone's part, seeing as how it uses the same formula for other info which DOES appear on the source and should be true. Mixing facts and speculation is not good and it's something that Bta has always taken a lot of care off in his articles. Which is why I mentioned that, plain and simple.
     
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Quoting Btarunr:

    It is purely speculation. But I would add that there is indeed a boost clock specified, 888MHz.
     
  14. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    Nevermind, it was something with language I guess.

    I've always interpreted "appear" as in the third example, especially "made clear by evidence", and I thought it was that bit of clear certainty that made "appears" different to "it seems" or "looks like" which I thought had a more speculative meaning. It turns out they mean exactly the same.
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,689 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Sorry for the typo, confusion.
     
    NHKS says thanks.
  16. WhyCry New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    NVIDIA posted wrong spec, the one you mention is the updated one. They posted 6GHz clock, 2x6pin connectors and no boost clock.
     
  17. Casecutter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Well the fact that Nvidia has been binning GK104 since probably March, they now enough to hit the major market ($200) with chip to fill the channels. While I say OEM might not have boost retail will.

    I'll bet the GK106 has been off the table since last Nov. Nvidia can release a GT650DDR5 of the GK107 at say $140, then this Non-Ti will come in the typical menagerie of OC'd customs that span from $180-240.

    The disruption in this plan is most likely AMD is ready to release Sea Island, and I'd bet the first place they release is the enhancement of the Pitcairn like end of Oct, then followed right quick with next-gen Tahiti's for Christmas with no change in pricing. Will it be any great godsend no, but enough to force Nvidia to stay on their toes. AMD keeps momentum at their pace; let this Nvidia new "one chip scenario" play out, because it doesn't appear as flexible as what AMD has been doing.
     
  18. eddman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Not necessarily. Geforce 560 Ti also had retail and OEM versions, and they were completely different cards.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page