1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

General System Performance

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Th0rn0, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Hey all,

    Had my rig running to problem for a while now, but recently I have noticed that the performance is a little lacking compared to other rigs. Specs in sig but I now have x2 19" mons and a 24" mon. I currently get around 15k in 3dMark06 but I've seen better scores with similar specs.

    I have noticed a slight increase in performance when I changed the slots that my Graphics cards sit in. Instead of;

    Slot 1 - Graphics 1
    Slot 2 - Graphics 2
    Slot 3 - Empty
    Slot 4 - Empty

    Its now;

    Slot 1 - Empty
    Slot 2 - Graphics 1
    Slot 3 - Graphics 2
    Slot 4 - Empty.

    I can't have;

    Slot 1 - Graphics 1
    Slot 2 - Empty
    Slot 3 - Graphics 2
    Slot 4 - Empty.

    As the bridge connectors aren't long enough. Any thoughts though?
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    possibly because your still running 7100 & not 7600. the 7600 has all sorts of tweakage added to it.
  3. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Try a retail version of Win7 as Freedom recommended. Using the rig in my system specs, I pull 20k in 3DMark06 and 14k in Vantage, so yes, something is wrong. With dual 5770s you should be easily breaking 20K...

    Edit: I just noticed you are running the same board I am...grab some longer bridges. You should be using Slot 1 & Slot 3 to run both of your cards in x16 mode. What mode are they in running in slot 2 & 3? Post up a GPU-z screenshot for verification.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    I pull over 20k with my 4870's in 3d06
  5. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    My bad its not been updated. I am running 7600 :) getting GPU-Z now
  6. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    [​IMG]

    x16 x16 >_<
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    do a full 3d06 run & post up the results so we can point & laugh.... I mean so we can help :toast::toast:

    it would help a little if we could see your score & tell you whats holding your cards back
  8. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    ok will post after watching pure pwnage
  9. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    [​IMG]

    18k. Better then I thought.
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    its actually not that bad

    [​IMG]

    but your processor could use some overclocking. after youve done that you should be hitting just under 19k atleast
  11. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    hmm. Just seems like some games wont run well at 1900x1800... Hmmm
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    if you want your 5770's to run at that resolution then you made a bad choice - because of the 128bit memory bus - it chokes the card at higher res - thats why the 4870 thrashes it - more bandwith - if you wanted to run tripple screen - a single 5870 or dual 5850's woulda been a much much much more betta choice
  13. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Yea only just upgraded from a 19" mon. Hmm time to sell my 5770s then and get a single 5870 or 5850 :D. Thanks for the info :)
  14. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    just thinking, what if I got a 3rd ATi card (a cheap one) and run it purely for the extra 2 mons. Will that help the performance?
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    if its another 5770 then playball - if not then the 5850 would still be the better idea

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page