1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GET up to 34% performance increase in DX10 games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by saikamaldoss, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,416 (7.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,902
    Ok so not much will change in the end. Only programs that utilize stream. Has anything used stream yet in this fashion?
     
  2. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    So has anyone tried it out as yet??
     
  3. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    447 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
    Hey Saik....

    So I have a rig with 2 3870's in Crossfire and a rig with 2 8800gt's in SLI....

    would I benefit more if I used 1 3870 and 1 8800gt for physics???

    the crossx machine uses a E8400 and the SLI a q6700
     
  4. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Yes...I did...just before installing SP2 RC ... (the belly went inside out :cry: - shame on SP2 :shadedshu)

    Yes it was working....Crysis did get a desent performance boost...hell - it was allmost playable.. hehe
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    I just tried to try it out in Vista x64. I downloaded the inf, backed up the original inf in the drivers/lh6a_inf directory and copied in the new one (catalyst 9.2, btw). Then, I opened up device manager and tried update device driver and chose the modified one. It is not digitally signed (obviously) and I received a warning, but then I got this picture and it won't install:

    I hope we don't have to install it using the CIM, cause if we do, I'm not even going to bother, unless someone else tries it out first and has great results.
     

    Attached Files:

    • temp.jpg
      temp.jpg
      File size:
      36.1 KB
      Views:
      136
  6. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
  7. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    First of all congratulations for the driver tweak. BTW no one tried it yet??

    Now, about CUDA and PhysX there's a lot of inacurate, incorrect and some borserline false info giving here.

    - The only game with GPU PhysX released to date is Mirror's Edge and when GPU PhysX option is dissabled, there's no offloading of anything to the CPU. When dissabled both Nvidia and Ati cards have exactly the same CPU usage.

    - CUDA can't offload ANY work out from the CPU unless the program was especifically programmed for that purpose. CUDA for instance, has to be initialized in the program itself to work, just as you have to initialize DirectX or any other API.

    - CUDA and OpenCL and STREAM are virtually the same thing (the three come from Brook+), just that each of them have their own sintaxis. There's no such thing as Nvidia cards run better CUDA than they do OpenCL, nor Ati cards run better STREAM. There's going to be differences? Yes of course, some little ones, but if a Nvidia card is faster with CUDA than a comparable Ati card with STREAM it wil be so with OpenCL and viceversa.

    - PhysX is a physics API and engine first, which is exactly the same as Havok, and on a second level has an optional interface to comunicate with CUDA, with Ageia physx card or even PS3's SPEs. By default it runs on the CPU just as Havok, it's required a condition to run it in other platforms.

    - Because PhysX is independant from the platform, and GPGPU solutions are so similar between them there's not going to be any problem to run PhysX through OpenCL or DX11. It took Nvidia 2 months to adapt PhysX to CUDA, it will take about the same (or less) to adapt it to OpenCL.

    - AFAIK DX11 will not have a physics engine implemented similar to Havok or PhysX. It will just have some shaders and extensions to make things easier, but won't be any different from D3D. You still have to make the renderer and game engine, right? The same will be with physics. DX11 will make possible GPU accelerated physics, but companies will still need an engine and will most probaly outsource to Havok or PhysX as they have always done. Now who you do prefer to dominate the physics world and future is your own decision: Intel (they own Havok) or Nvidia? And don't be naive, if you think that Nvidia would make PhysX run better on their hardware, think that Intel will do the same (and that hardware is Larrabe, with nothing in common with Ati/Nvidia GPUs). Intel has a much longer and intense history with antitrust behavior, plus it's like 10 times bigger, omnipotent and omnipresent, so think it twice.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I'm getting ready to install. I got Crysis loaded. Nothing else that's DX10 unfortunately.. Right now I get about 23-27 fps DX10 using Jrob's Ultra Quality and the TOD mods.

    P.S. Sorry for doubting you before man, I would've like some info on how it was done, ex. what you tweaked etc.
     
  9. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Nvm trying it. Will report back.
     
  10. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    check out a members verdict on the driver

    HTML:
      http://www.ngohq.com/76646-post5.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
  11. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    As I recall it Warmonger was/is a game with GPU PhysX (or is it only working on Ageia´s original PhysX card/processor? and not the actual GPU?)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    AFAIK is only a demo (or a "game" with just one MP level), at least the one you can download from Nvidia's power pack is. I never thought it to be a game.
     
  13. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Ok, thanks for the information. :toast:
     
  14. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Well yes...it only has one multiplayer level (I was beta tester on that game, via Ageia´s forum, because of my ASUS PhysX P1 card with astonising 128 MB memory) but it´s still a game though...one level....but still a MP game;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Umm yea this doesn't work at all with Crysis. I get the same FPS.. I even turned down some settings and it doesn't run above 20fps.
     
  16. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    didnt really have any noticeable difference either

    shame.but thanks
     
  17. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)

    you have to uninstall the previous driver and restart the computer and then install this one. dont change any settings on CCC or ATT. the tweak effect will be lost and if u have ATT. this will not work. its works m8. u r doing some mistake.. re do it and tell me.. i will tell u what u can try next
     
  18. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Just tried it and got a 3fps in minimum fps and 5fps in average fps increases. this was tested in crysis. thx mate. But I can't tweak any CCC settings. :eek:
     
  19. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Looks like there are some improvements with this tweak.
     
  20. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    30,220 (10.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,614
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    No it isn't. Microsoft is coming up with its own proprietary GPGPU interface, which ofc, is available for any compliant GPU vendor.

    OpenCL is driven by an ARB (architecture review board, a SIG), and already exists.
     
  21. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    5FPS in crysis Is good for me :)....

    please do check other games pls.. one member clams 11FPS boost increase in clear sky.. can some one confirm and i got feedback tat the tweak is working better on low end cards like 3 series :)
    :toast:


    Code:
    here is a guy... i don't understand how he is getting such a boost...
    HTML:
    http://www.ngohq.com/76673-post20.html

    Here is a test on GTA4 click here



    Well, here are the results.

    SKD driver

    11989, 331407, 20, 58, 36.176
    14717, 392482, 26, 55, 37.497
    1337, 28227, 35, 62, 47.366
    6227, 184480, 25, 51, 33.754
    4603, 134813, 26, 57, 34.144
    5537, 172472, 20, 51, 32.104
    7875, 207050, 24, 73, 38.034
    2953, 80166, 28, 49, 36.836
    10458, 282407, 25, 57, 37.032

    Here are all the benchmarks and from what I know of GTA IV me thinks it's safe to assume that the first two and last three results are the most conclusive. The third one is just over the top, the following three are probably skewed becasue of the memory leak, so I restarted the game and took three more benchmarks.

    When I say benchmarks I mean fraps benchmarks while running through the same part of he town during the same time of the day in set weather conditions causing mayhem and destruction.


    All in all, around 38. A good result.

    Reports say, After installing SKD driver and reinstalling 9.2 default Driver . you still see some FPS improvements :) so test your 9.2 default before installing SKD driver. don't test default driver after installing mine :)


    Click here for vista 32bit
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2009
  22. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    This for 64 bit to?
     
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Ooooh, 3 series. I'll have to send it to my GF. I miss my 3850 (AGP) that's something you (or I) could add if you haven't already. AGP support.
     
  24. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Bit sus, can sum1 scan it for viruses?

    I can do it if u want, I have a laptop with hard drive failures reported I can offer to sacrifice.
     
  25. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Can u please check and let us know about the performance.... :D i would be happy to know
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page