1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GET up to 34% performance increase in DX10 games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by saikamaldoss, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,491 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    :D My pleasure
     
  2. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,491 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    The file seems clean Ill up date you if I find a virus
     
  3. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Dont worry friend.. the file is clean as me :) i am trying to help..

    why would i give a virus to screw others happiness.. but y i do understand your concern.... there are nutty people who enjoy seeing other people in trouble and i am not one of them :)
     
  4. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    Someone want to post a step by step guide on how to install this correctly?
     
  5. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've tried to install it and it just reverts back to the OEM driver from ATI. No success and or I can't tell the new driver from the OEM version. ?
     
  6. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    What ever you do , i will be faster ... :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: teasing ya :D
     
  7. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    You picked the wrong OS for the benefits, but good project you got going. I suggest you should get a driver that can force CUDA for folding.
     
  8. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    ok here you go... download vista x64 or 32 9.2 CAT with driver and inside the main folder, you you need to navigate to "\Driver\Packages\Drivers\Display\LH6A_INF" and inside "LH6A_INF" you will find the inf. backup the original inf in a different folder and put the downloaded one inside and install it from device manager

    Go to device manager, click the + dign and you will see the display adapter. then right click display adapter and click on update driver. on the box, click on browse my computer and then click on have driver and select the inf and u will see SKD driver. just click on install. all done :)

    dont go to CCC. if u use CCC, the settings will be gone(reverted back to CCC settings). its because when u click apply on CCC it restores changed values. cant fix it now.
     
  9. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    try following this step and it should work

    click on the toast :)
    :toast:
     
  10. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    please teach me the trick :rockout:
     
  11. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    i don't know any other OS that uses DX10 other than vista and windows 7 and ya i would love to make cuda work if i know how to :( but i am trying some different tricks on physix to make it work on ATI... no success till now. it shows ATI physix but no difference on score or FPS:(
     
  12. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    ASUS P4C800-E DLX ;)
     
  13. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Hmmm let me try and catchup with you... :cool:

    currently i have a slow system i guess ;)

    CPU: AMD Phenom 9850 @ 3.2GHz with AF Cooler
    GPU: HD 4850 /2 CF @ 730/ 1150 VM with zf1000 and 8600GT for Physix testing :)
    M/B: GA-MA78G-DS3H
    RAM: 6GB 1066MHz @ 1166
    PSU: 650W coolermaster
    Samsung 22"
     
  14. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Soooo..... how do I tell if this is the driver that has been modified? :confused:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Its not modified because it will say SKD Radeon instead of ATI Radeon

    in the slot where it says wow 4850

    [​IMG]
     
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Mine says SDK radeon but Crysis still runs like crap. I completely wiped my drivers and everything and I still get 18-22fps in Crysis....
     
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I guess my system won't install it or I'm doing wrong.

    I go to the driver download in C: ATI , then into where the .inf file is, swap file, go into device manager and select the .inf and it shows up 3850 AGP. Install it and the screen goes blank then pops up with the same driver again and again.
     
  18. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    I hope you know about ATI drivers right :(

    the lucky ones are doing GR8.. any was. uninstall ATI cat 9.2 and all the components first. and run Driver-Sweeper in safe-mod(click here) to clean your system. then reboot and install 9.2 suit. then go to device manager and uninstall the driver, don't forget to put the check mark to delete the driver form your system. then install SKD driver. don't open CCC or els u will not see any improvements. r u using x64 or x86(32).. coz 32 is not tested yet :(
     
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    :roll::roll:
     
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I know, I did do that stuff. I am using x64.
     
  21. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Sorry this is only for PCI cards not AGP. gee really sorry. let me try creating one for you :(
     
  22. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    whats the setting on crysis ? 4850 can only do 1280x720 @very high. i get 34FPS on one 4850 and on CF i get 54-60FPS
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    1920x1080 2x AA everything very high
     
  24. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    200 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    r u kidding me.. please check it below 1680x1050,

    with a 4830 512 u r lucky to get that v mark

    and 512 MB is not enough @ 1920x1080 res k even my cf cries at tat rate :eek:

    even with overclocked... check out my single 4850

    [​IMG]
     
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Every other game runs fine. It's just the piss poor optimized Crysis. And you your tweak would bring 34% increase.. I did not see that at all. It shouldn't matter what I use, you said 34% increase and there was no increase.
     
    PCpraiser100 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page