1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get Your Modded P5Q Pro BIOS Here!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ketxxx, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Are you sure its not due to the keyboard itself? or just a simple setting in bios?
    I had the same issue with another computer i had before and it only worked with a PS2 keyboard... i dunno what the problem was tho, i changed motherboard and keyboard at same time :D
     
  2. Solo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Folks - Great thread here. Kuddos to OP for great effort and talent.

    I am thinking of buying the Turbo Pro (rebate ends today), but would like to know, if possible, if my Patriot extreme performance memory will be compatible with this board. I would like to use 6GB (2x1 of PDC22g8500ELK and 2x2 of PDC24G8500ELKR2 R) from my Asus P5b-plus Intel p965 board.

    Has anyone on this thread had success using this memory with the Turbo Pro?

    Hope you don't mind me awaking an old thread.

    My thanks in advance.
     
  3. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I updated a friend's se plus to the modded 2102. Nothing really to report either way. There was a bug that locked the multiplier at half speed but that could have been due to a hardware issue. Those SE boards seem to slowly fall to pieces anyways. He's had to switch to a dedicated soundcard and nic cause the onboard died. Checking around it doesn't seem to be an isolated issue.
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    is ket still doing these?? im surprised he hasnt moved to the new boards
     
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    he hasnt logged on to TPU in ages...
     
  6. thienell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hy!
    I'am sorry, but with the link :http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9GKMFTGC the download stop at 1.3Mb ( with Chrome or IEplorer or Maxthon) . I have a P5QL-Pro and i need this MBios for install 8Gb of OCZ2RPR10664GK.
    Thank
    I'm sorry for my english...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page