1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get Your Modded P5Q Pro BIOS Here!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ketxxx, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My ac7 pro is silent near enough :)

    [​IMG]

    They do run a bit noisy with the stock fan on full tilt.
     
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ... Stickers on upside-down :p unless you got one of them weird BTX cases as I see everything is upside-down.
     
  3. Cronos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just in case anyone misses it since it was the last post of the last page, will the modded bios void my warranty? Not trying to be obnoxious, but I'll probably be purchasing all the parts of my build tomorrow.
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Asus probably wont like a modded BIOS being used, especially as it uncripples the board and they want everyone to buy their insanely expensive boards, but it certainly shouldnt void its warranty. Best thing is simply dont mention the modded BIOS should you ever need to RMA, they will be none the wiser about it.
     
    Cronos says thanks.
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    It is the same case as erockers,a lian li v10000b.It seems ok,my pc runs pretty cool in this case.
     
  6. CrAzY_CbR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After the Bios for P5Q 901 Beta there any more?

    I will try now 901 but wanted to ask first whether this was the last for P5Q

    I have compatibility problems with some Patriot Viper Extreme PC9600

    Sorry for my English but I am Spanish: S
     
  7. cp# New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The Freezer 7 does have a 4 pin connector :)
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You have a newer version than my Freezer 7 then, or maybe AC changed from 3 to 4 pin for the intel version.

    Yes 0901 beta is the latest BIOS for the P5Q non-pro.
     
  9. danszczerba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darmstadt, Germany
    ...could that be the reason i have a split-second slowdown onscreen(Race Driver Grid), even though I am getting 70-85fps? Is my cpu(e8400) too fast for my 800er ram?
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    It could be the available bandwidth isnt quite sufficient yes, or it could be you have a background program running that causes it, or it could simply be to iron out those pauses you need the faster memory.
     
  11. danszczerba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darmstadt, Germany
    on a related note-is it true that with all the bios settings set to default, that ddr2 1066mhz will only produce 667mhz?
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I have 1066 ram,not tried that though,it should default at the rams stock which would be 1066,in theory.
     
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    That depends on the manufacturer, if its OCZ 667 is what it will probably default to. For "compatibility" (and I use that word extremely loosly) OCZ made their maximum speed profile 667, higher frequencies require you to manually dial things in. Good memory manufacturers however at least have a speed profile going to 800. All of that probably isn't 100% clear as I've tried to keep things simple and skim over things. Just think of speed profiles as the default frequency the board will detect and run the modules at.
     
  14. danszczerba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darmstadt, Germany
    so, let me ask you this-what about your black dragons-do they have this "speed profile" to 800? or are they throttled also. Can you recommend to me a 2gb 1066 kit that will automatically be recognized as 1066?
    I just want to get the most out of my system without OVERLY excerting(overclocking) the system. I don't want to push the boundries-i just want my stuff to run at its best.

    Also, thanks for the fast responses-this forum rocks!!!!!!!!!!:rockout::toast::respect:
     
  15. altas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have a big Memory Problem on my P5Q-Pro, i have tried your Bios in hope it works afther flashing, but nothing :laugh:

    I have this Memory Kit Mushkin HP2-8500 2x1GB Kit, DDR2-1066, CL5-5-5-18
    http://www.mushkin.com/doc/products/memory_detail.asp?id=643

    is there a way if you could add this to your new Bios Version??
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Overclocking. How so? If the ram is rated to run @1066 and your bios defaults it to say 667, it's not the rams fault. You won't be overclocking the ram at all if you make it run at 1066 via manual settings in bios. Just forcing it to run what its rated for.

    Oh and about the question about the black dragons, all ram come with speed profiles, most PC6400 come with an spd for PC6400. Sorry if it sounds like I am posting "n00bish" at you but I really don't understand what your asking.
     
  17. danszczerba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darmstadt, Germany

    ...well, it's ok-i AM a noob:) all kidding aside, you answered my question with "You won't be overclocking the ram at all if you make it run at 1066 via manual settings in bios. Just forcing it to run what its rated for". Thanks:)
     
  18. Zehnsucht

    Zehnsucht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    439 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Ketxxx, you've made my decision! I ordered a P5Q Pro today, together with a velociraptor (I originally wanted the Core SSD, but they had almost three weeks delay). Thanks, and keep up with the good work!

    Btw, a friend and me were talking about how you do it. Do you extract the bios from the other motherboards and custom fit it? Or do you start with the Pro bios and look at how the others are and fill the Pro bios with better options?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I start with a Pro BIOS and rip parts out from a better BIOS, in this case from the Premium.
     
  20. ps3divx.com New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What exactly is meant by injecting the memory tables of the more expensive boards?

    I have 4GB OCZ Flex II DDR2 1150 RAM. If anybody has taken note, the BIOS for the P5Q Pro has RAM speed selections at 1111 and 1200, but not 1150! Does this mean that the modded BIOS would have an option at 1150?

    Thanks.
     
  21. cp# New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have you tried setting your memory to run at 1200?
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    1150 is an awkward number, faster than PC8500 (1066) manual tweaking is a given.
     
  23. danszczerba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Darmstadt, Germany
    well, i solved the above quoted problem-ASUS SIX ENGINE was causing the slow-down. I uninstalled it and now I'm getting 80-90fps with no slowdown. Thanks for the tip:respect:
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats why I dont use the 6 engine :p theres a lot of variables and factors with the kind of issue you were experiencing, and in all honesty, a bit of software shouldnt of been causing it. The only explanation is regardless of the 6 engine being able to detect when the system is and isnt under load, in your case whenever the CPU usage dropped below a certain point 6 engine throttled the CPU, then when the usage went up again the CPU sped up again. The constant throttling and unthrottling by 6 engine is what was causing your problem.
     
  25. ps3divx.com New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's what I did initially, and I noticed no problems or stability issues. But it does have errors in Memtest86 at that speed, so I've bumped it down to 1111 which returns none during Memtest.

    I really wish it had an 1150 option, or allowed you to key in the speed manually. But, alas, it does not.

    Would Ket's modded BIOS affect this at all?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page