1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Getting an "incompatible cpu" error message, cpu meets specifications !

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by onestory151, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I HAVE AN HP TOUCHSMART PC DESKTOP 300-1025, THE MOTHERBOARD IS AN APP78-CF JESSE AND I AM ATTEMPTING A PROCESSOR UPGRADE.

    I GET AN "INCOMPATIBLE CPU" ERROR MESSAGE AT STARTUP ON A PROCESSOR THAT MEETS THE MOTHERBOARD SPECIFICATIONS PRECISELY.

    THIS IS THE PROCESSOR THAT DOESN'T WORK;
    AMD CPU ATHLON II X4 605E 45W AM3 2MB 2300MHZ RETAIL AMD AD605EHDGMBOX

    WHEREAS THIS ONE DID WORK;
    AMD CPU ATHLON II X4 605E 45W AM3 2MB 2300MHZ RETAIL [AD605EHDGIBOX]

    I DON'T HAVE ACCESS TO THE SECOND PROCESSOR NOW AND AM IN POSESSION OF THE FIRST, CAN ANYONE SUGGEST ANY SOLUTION
    OR SHED ANY LIGHT ON WHAT THE ISSUE MIGHT BE ?

    THANK YOU:respect:
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Some AMD motherboards will work with the incompatible CPU just as they would with the compatible one except not be able to show what CPU it has.

    I tried this on an old AM2 board with a AM2+ cpu
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem is that the computer will not start up and this is when the incompatible cpu error message appears.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ahh then there is no way to use that CPU with that motherboard. My advice is to reuse the original CPU until you can return that one and get the one that will work.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    interesting answer
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,150 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    This is strange considering the two CPU's you listed are pretty much identical. Have you tried contacting HP for a motherboard bios update?
  7. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hp wants big techy dollars and religiously does not come up with
    answers or solutions, you're right it doesn't make sense, amd
    says the processors are identical, the specs on the packaging
    are identical, it's identical to the processor specs for the motherboard.
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ^ That sounds like a idea as well. Did you check to see if there is a new bios out for your motherboard?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  10. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No i have not, first of all i know nothing about updating bios and feel as though this would be overkill on this issue, also in so doing it may preclude my using the same dual core installed or obtaining the part number that i know works, in other words make matters worse
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Save your current bios and then flash with the new one. if it doesn't work with this or the other CPU then flash back.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,150 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    You don't have to know anything. HP makes it easy since it's an .exe file. Download it and run it.

    *The instructions are in the link brandon provided.
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  13. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where might i find instructions on how to do this save bios, flash bios, and/or flash back ?
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Erocker hooked you up!^^^
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    I think it is worth noting that, while the processor seem identical they actually are not. The original processor was a C2 stepping and the new on is a C3, hence the difference part numbers. This is why the motherboard is not recogonizing the new processor without a BIOS update.
    Law-II, 95Viper and jsfitz54 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  16. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    erocker and newtekie1 are correct. I have flashed many HP Bios. You close most running programs then run the file. HP does the rest. You restart when the flash process is complete and prompted to do so. I just did my neice's HP laptop last week and did a recover.

    Your apprehension is unwarranted.

    You should thank brandonwh64 as well.


    HP: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...kId=135&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=4002827

    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...4002827&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063#120
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,186 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Alright, don't jump on me to harshly, peeps. I know almost jack about these AMD CPUs.

    But, I was looking at HP's site and it states that MB supports:

    AMD Athlon X4 600e and 605e (P)
    AMD Athlon X3 400e and 405e (R)
    AMD Athlon X2 235e and 240e (R)

    Because, I am just guessing that (P) means Propus.
    And, if, he happens to have a relabeled Denab with the L3 disabled; would that screw it up?

    Just asking...:)
  18. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Should not if HP did their job with bios.

    OP, should use the newest bios anyway as HP always has rushed to market new pc's. Almost every one you get needs a Bios update out of the box or shortly afterwards.
    95Viper says thanks.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    To everyone about the BIOS flash

    I'll bet you're all correct that the BIOS flash is needed (I've flashed many HP BIOSes myself) but onestory151 doesn't have the original CPU, so he's in a catch 22 situation, unfortunately:

    It's all gonna come to naught unless he can stick in a compatible CPU first. :ohwell:
    jsfitz54 and 95Viper say thanks.
  20. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    i flashed 3 HP systems last week, just don't do it whilst a windows update is installing because for some reason the bios update will muck up windows 7 if its done whilst an update is happening
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Man, who would flash while a Windows update is in progress?! :eek: But of course you're right and no doubt someone might just try it to "save time". :shadedshu

    It's not really that surprising that a BIOS update would screw up Windows like that, because the BIOS is more active than you think, especially when Windows is starting up. Even worse, the flash could fail halfway through and kill the PC. Don't do it boys and girls!

    I updated an ancient HP D510 once and had to reinstall XP, because the required HAL had changed. The BIOS became ACPI compliant in that flash.
  22. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    no i hadn't realized it was doing updates, the bios thing restarted the computer by itself and it tried to do updates on the shut down and start up

    =BSOD every start up after that, ended up having to reinstall
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,150 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    Why would anyone want to update Windows automatically so it can interfere with any program? It's not so hard to manually check Windows Update once a week or so. If you're afraid it's going to do harm, turn it off. Either way, it's not the point of this thread.
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    Just one more word on this: my Windows is set to download and notify. I then look at what updates it wants to install and allow only the ones I'm interested in... and when I'm ready for them.
  25. onestory151 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bios update completed successfully

    I have updated the bios which went off without a hitch however i have not attempted to install the new cpu for the second time as i am presently in communication with the company i bought the processor from, waiting for their final take on the matter before i take any additional risk with the processor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page