1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Getting Growing Artifracts In Doom 3!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Stocko, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. Stocko New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please help I've tried everything.

    I have a softmodded 4.9 Beta for my SE to pro, and I've also tried the 4.8 but I still get artifracts.

    They dont appear at first but grow and grow, and I've underclocked (I think) and I have also waited a day before switching my computer on.

    Help please?
  2. Frozen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    SE cards are not good for D3....:s
  3. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's not a SE anymore, he softmodded it.

    Were the 4.8 drivers softmodded as well? If so try normal drivers (use some driver cleaner to completely remove old drivers, uninstall doesnt always work the way it should)

    If you're using original drivers and the problem still occurs, try touching your card once the artifacts appear. If you could make an omelet on it thats your problem.

    If it's not the drivers or temperature perhaps you should post more specs. Like what card, besides a "SE".
  4. Stocko New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1 GIG RAM
    ATHLON 2700+ XP
    ATI RADEON 9800SE -9800 PRO

    Getting 40-60 FPS all the time in Doom 3.
  5. zealot`grr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    stock cooling? artifacts in for example 3dmark 2k3? are you sure that all the 8 pipelines work?
  6. Frozen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    No, its still an SE. Why are they SE? They have defects in the pipelines. Doom 3 stresses the core like no other game out, and can cause artifact.
  7. mpan3 Guest

    "Doom 3 stresses the core like no other game out, and can cause artifact."
    Exactly!
  8. sunjammer Guest

    I got the same problems at 1st with my 9800se card. I found out it is cooling. So now running extra fan on the case by the gpu and the artifacts have gone.
  9. Frozen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    COuld be a cooling issue too...
  10. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    I thought that not all SEs have defective pipes.. only some on each sheet, maybe the card just can't handle the clock speeds...
  11. smatic18 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oke guyz,I just bought me a Powercolor Radeon 9550 256 MB DDR,that just didn't satisfie my needs,so I decided to flash the BIOS...I took the Powercolor Radeon 9600 Pro (Elixir's RAM) BIOS and updated the """Original""" one.Well,the card works great now at 370-230Mhz.Doom3 at 1024x768 on high details is not even bit laggy.The sistem runs on 1.7Ghz P4,Matsonic mainboard,512SDRAM PC133 ! So much for the crapy artifacts theme your discussin about,the problem is your whole sistem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page