1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Getting Low Frame Rates For Counter Strike Source

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ninja_david64, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. ninja_david64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wanted to know why im getting so low fps on my css at the video stress test about 23 fps. :(

    Im thinkin about to upgrade either my video card 7900GT KO, or my processor AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (socket 939)

    Which one??

    Could you give me links for good items that arent outrageous in price??

    PLEASE I WANT TO GET AT LEAST 60 FPS IF NOT HIGHER :(

    I got a score on the 3dmark06 of 3898 (fastest score 6237/slowest score 2750)

    On My Pcmark05 i got a score of 3479 (fastest score 4873/slowest score 3479 (mine))

    Do you have any advice/ help for me to get more fps??


    THANKS
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    your parts are fine, there must be a setting wrong somewhere. on my old 754 3400+ and a x800xt i got 250+ fps @ 1280x1024 on highest settings.
  3. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    How much ram do you have?
  4. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    250 fps? Either "highest settings" means dx7 and no AA or AF, or you're over exaggerating! My X800XT gets around 40 +/- on DX9 @ 1280x1024 w/ max settings. Back on topic.. What's your system specs? Assuming you usually get 60+ fps, have you tried flushing all of your drivers and reinstalling them? From time to time I've had to reinstall drivers because CSS would act up after a new driver release. One time whenever I used AA, it would crash the game. With a good driver uninstall / reinstall, it was back to normal! If its not your drivers, then try cleaning up your system w/ defrags, CCleaner, and various adaware programs and the such. If even that's not the case, a fresh install of windows would definitely cure the trick... although I strongly advise against it if you can.
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    you know why?
    cause you let the ati program run in your tray. if you open the 3d window in atitool with that open, then close it, watch the fps triple!
    you get wayyyyyy better fps WITHOUT the ati software... imagine that!
  6. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Haha yea I agree, CCC sucks! But, I used it once and vowed to never touch it again. I've always used and liked the original control panel. And if there are any problems? Disable it! The only thing I need in the tray when playing CSS would be fraps... and even then I disable that and use the in-game counter from time to time. So, you're still over exaggerating a bit buddy!

    EDIT: You actually had some good advice, just aimed it at the wrong person! ninja_david64, disable anything that is in your tray that you don't need before playing CSS. You may or may not notice much depending on what you have running, but every bit counts!
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  7. clockwiseCANUCk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    the great white north
    3 Gb of sdram (not sure of the speed)

    cpu is at 40°C MO is 34°C

    the video card is 1 year old
    my fps has always been this low when i test them
    my video card doesnt overheat

    resolution 1280 X 1024

    With setting on high, i want the full CSS effect. With the settings on medium i still got 23 fps on the stress test.


    Thats the information he posted in another forum, i've already recommended him to install ForceWare 91.47
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    yea, ok, im exaggerating. sorry i tried to help, you dont hafta see me in this thread anymore.
    believe what you want, but i DID get those framerates, and on hardware pretty much like his.
  9. clockwiseCANUCk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    the great white north
    you can also try a clean boot instead of manually disabling everything

    1. Click Start, and then click Run.
    2. In the Open box, type msconfig, and then click OK.
    3. On the General tab, click Selective Startup.
    4. Under Selective Startup, click to clear the following check boxes:
     Process SYSTEM.INI File
     Process WIN.INI File
     Load Startup Items
    5. On the Services tab, click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check
    box, and then click Disable All.
    6. Now click on the Startup tab (far right) and click on Disable All.
    6. Lastly, click OK, and then click Restart. Your computer will now reboot and
    restart cleanly booted.

    To re-enable your system back to its normal state, run the MSCONFIG program
    and on the first tab, click the NORMAL STARTUP option.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Turn your settings down. 3900 in 3Dm06 means your hardware/drivers are fine, it just seems like you're running at a very high res (1600x1200 or higher) or you're running with V-sync on and AA maxed out.
  11. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You have to make sure VSync is off. I had the same problem of not knowing VSync was on in Source, and other games as well, and it got me really frustrated as I got only below 30FPS in games, but then I turned VSync off, and then FPS increased.
  12. ninja_david64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 3 gigs of ram

    What is vsync??

    Those things didnt really improve the fps
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    3 gigs means you arent running dual channel, as you need two or four identical sticks for that - you have halved your memory speed.

    Vsync is a graphics option in CSS and the Nvidia/ATI graphics drivers. Turn it off for faster speed. Also, turn AA down or off.
    The *FIRST* thing to do for low framerates is to turn things down or off in the game you are experiencing the problem with.
  14. ninja_david64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have 2 1 gig sticks that are the same and 2 512mb sticks
  15. ninja_david64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i turned vsync and aa and its still averages 23 fps
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,909
    Ok, the first thing you need to do is go into the User CP and set up your system hardware specs so we all know what you are dealing with.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Turned them what, on or off?
    What resolution are you gaming at? Have you made any changes in the Nvidia driver panel? (AA and vsync can both be controlled their as well, over-riding the games settings)



    Erocker - he said his hardware on the original post. But yes, it would be nice if he added them into his profile.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364

    Just to clear this up - around november 2006 a patch was released which severely dropped performance for the majority of users. Few people get over 100FPS now.
  19. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    u people forgot to ask him what Gfx hes got lol thats the main thing tbh thats why xbox 360 has great Gfxs They boost there Gfx and not much on the CPU as a xbox has 900Mhz lols and xbox 360 got 3.7Ghz
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364

    As you can see - he told us that in his first post. Your xbox comments are also totally irrelevant, and dont make any sense - is it the CPU or GPU you think is more important? and why does a console matter for a PC game?

    Please, if you dont know what you're talking about - ask questions and learn, instead of offering useless comments on an unrelated topic.
  21. Aceadam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok hes got a good CPU better then mine right


    The CPU in a Xbox is lower However it has a high Graphic Accelerator

    So was i am saying is its not always the CPU it can be the Graphics card :)
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Its neither - his system is perfectly fine, and its balanced. He has a 3500+ and a 7800GT KO. His problem lies with either the game settings or a software issue.

    How would i know if his CPU is better than yours - you havent filled out your system specs in the user control panel (Which is a forum rule here)
  23. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    I know Intel has something that have different rules for dual channel, where his 2x1024 and 2x512 would both be running in dual channel. I'm not too sure about AMD tho. Maybe you could double check to make sure your sticks are paired up the right way for your mobo. Of course, you won't see a huge boost with that, that's just me being OCD!

    Ok, how long have you been playing CSS? Have you usually always gotten 60+ fps, and you just now noticed a big hit, or are you just wanting tweaking tips? I'm not sure if everyone is on the same page with this or not.
    Mussels says thanks.
  24. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    n00b alert :slap::laugh:
  25. ninja_david64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have been playing CSS when it first came out, i get 60+ fps on custom crappy maps, but on the regular maps they are 20.

    I want to upgrade either my video card or cpu to get more fps. I want the settings to be high. If i upgrade to a new cpu like the AMD 4400+ X2 would i get 60+fps on the video stress test.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page