1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gforce 7800 suddenly doesn't work after a simple dvd-rom change

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Gupadindi, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello,

    about a few days ago I wanted to install print shop 23. My dvd-roms(2 of them) both were too slow to read this disk, so i bought a new one. I switched a dvd-rom out for the new one but when i started up my computer there was no response from the monitor, but the graphics card fan was still running and yes the monitor was plugged in. when i took out the graphics card to see if the built in avg(i think that's what its called) was used it worked...so i inspected my graphics card...cleaned it up a little, as far as the dust goes, and looked for any loose parts or missnig pieces from it, but with no luck.

    so my question is, could there be a logical answer to why it is not working besides it could be broken?

    I dont know if you needs specs or not or which...just ask and i shall provide.
     
  2. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Quick question: Did you turn off your psu when you did this, meaning did you flip the switch and unplug the power cord? Because whenever I turned off my psu to do anything to my computer, I have to clear the cmos when it start it up again or otherwise no matter what I do, I won't get anything but a black screen. But thats with my rampage formula, I dont know what your motherboard is, so I don't know if this happens on yours.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008
  3. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i did unplug it completely, there's actually no power switch with this power supply
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008
  4. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Might be an OEM PSU. Is this an OEM PC? You might've already been pushing it with that card in there. Maybe this is one power-sucking DVD Drive. XD
     
  5. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    errrr...are you saying changing the hardware could push it over the edge b/c it was already at the power maximum?
     
  6. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh here's some great info for you...I got 3 beeps when i start this up with the graphics card plugged in XD
     
  7. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    I would try and see if your computer works with the old drive, because if it doesn't, then the card is dead, but if it works, it could be your psu like zithe said or something else.
     
    Gupadindi says thanks.
  8. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i should restore my computer to its formal state? I didnt even know DVD drives could effect a computer =(
     
  9. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    I have never heard of it either, but its worth testing to see if your card is dead or not
     
  10. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok ill check back in some time to see if there's any luck
     
  11. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY

    I think your RAM isn't in all the way.
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you guys are really going far out with your theories :p

    have you checked if you knocked out or forgot to plug back in the 6 pin power cable to the graphics card? many times a gpu fan at full speed and no display can be caused by insufficent power.
     
  13. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what 6 pin power cable i thought it was 4?
     
  14. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    lol I had assumed he had checked, but I guess i shouldn't have assumed it :banghead:
     
  15. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what is this 6 pin power cable you speak of
     
  16. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    The 6 pin power cable connects to your graphics card to power it. Not all graphics cards have it (depending on power draw) but most do, and if yours does and you didn't plug it in, then it won't work
     
  17. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i thought it was 4 pin?
     
  18. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
  19. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    Never heard of a 4 pin for graphics, only heard of 6 pin pci-e (but i have only been building computers for about a year, so if it its really old stuff i wouldn't know) but there is 4 pin that plugs into the motherboard
     
  20. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    He might be thinking of 4 pin molex. Some people have to resort to Molex-6pin adapters. He might've disconnected the adapters or something like that.
     
  21. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh OK that...rather than that my graphics card uses the same 4 pins that hard drives and cd/dvd players do, i dont know why its different than what you say but it is...im going t change my dvds back around just to check this.
     
  22. Maelstrom

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    534 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    VA/PA
    True
     
    Gupadindi says thanks.
  23. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    good news and bad...after switching the dvds back my graphic card works...i know hard to believe...but my computer took a freakishly long time to start up =(...but thx for you help
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    935
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    His card is likely agp, I had a 7600gs agp card, and it indeed used a 4 pin molex power connector. Sounds like a weak psu issue, any way you could try a different power supply?
     
  25. Gupadindi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    actually no...this thing uses a IBM case that's small as my 21'' monitor so my other/better power supply doesn't fit there and my dad will shit his pants if he sees me running the computer on the desk without a case around it lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page