1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

giagabyte ga-ma790x-ds4

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by iustinian, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. iustinian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    gigabyte ga-ma790x-ds4

    I have a gigabyte mobo GA-MA790X-DS4,with bios version f10d,Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 975 Processor, 3600 Mhz,vga gigabyte gv-r587oc-1gd 1gb ddr5,PSU 750W.Os win ultimate 64 bit. I upgrade memory ram with kingstone hiperx ddr2 1066 Mhz ,2 kit dual channel ,non ecc ,of 2x2(4gb),4x2,total 8 gb.With 2 stick is running well,with all 4 i get bsod:banghead:. Is any chace to use all 8 gb of ram? even a lower frequency. If so, please explain settings,timing,voltage.THANKS! :respect:
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012
  2. iustinian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Help

    I have a gigabyte mobo GA-MA790X-DS4,with bios version f10d,Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 975 Processor, 3600 Mhz,vga gigabyte gv-r587oc-1gd 1gb ddr5,PSU 750W.Os win ultimate 64 bit. I upgrade memory ram with kingstone hiperx ddr2 1066 Mhz ,2 kit dual channel ,non ecc ,of 2x2(4gb),4x2,total 8 gb.With 2 stick is running well,with all 4 i get bsod. Is any chace to use all 8 gb of ram? even a lower frequency. If so, please explain settings,timing,voltage.THANKS!
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,585 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    be patience dont bump too fast, some one would relpy...
    check from your bios first. does it read right?
    try to set the ram from bios first, check your ram single by single, maybe you have fault ram or fault on memory slot
    iustinian says thanks.
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Do you have the ram manually set to run @ 2.1V? When populating all 4 dimm slots, it tougher on the Integrated Memory Controller on your CPU. Also try dropping your HT frequency a few hundred Mhz.
    iustinian says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. iustinian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    gigabyte ga-ma790x-ds4

    I have fault ram :mad:,i send back for service or change. one kit of 2 is faulty.
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  6. iustinian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the ram is change in service with another kit new,and yes,finally working all 4 stick at 1066mhz,manually set in bios speed 533,timings at 5-5-5-15,; 2,1v:rockout: :toast: thankyou!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page