1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Giga Hd 6670

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by madnoh, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hello Guys,

    i just buy Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3 rev. 2.0 and Giga Hd 6670 with intel prosesor i3 3220

    my Question how to enable my crosfireX and that graphics card need bridge or not?

    Pls Advise ...

    Sorry for my Bad English
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What are you crossfiring? You would need an additional 6670. Only AMD boards with certain CPU's will do hybrid crossfire.
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Ok.. so i need one more Giga HD 6670 to active my crosfire ? with My Mobo GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1155 - GA-Z68AP-D3 rev. 2.0
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You need two cards to crossfire
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Bro,


    oh i see .. but that Giga HD 6670 need bridge or not ?


    Sorry for my bad english
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I do not think the 6670 comes with a bridge connector so you may not be able to xfire or it doesn't need a bridge.
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    A single card does not need a bridge, and by bridge, I take it to mean CrossFire bridge. Take a look at the pic below, note the two ribbon like attachments on the left, where the cards are attached to the case, those are CF bridges.
    [​IMG]
     
    madnoh says thanks.
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    ok noted Bro


    but until now i stil dont get it with my Mobo and Graphgics card if enable with crosFire or not

    Sorry for my english (broken)
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes but you need ANOTHER card (two 6670's) in that motherboard to enable crossfire.
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Bro ..

    Ok noted with thanks and how about the PSU ? i have Tagan PSU 600w and if i buy 1 more HD 6670 that tagan can support or not ?


    Many2 Thanks ...
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes, 6670's do not require much wattage
     
    madnoh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Yep, heck, with a Tagan 600W PSU, OP can gor TriFire (though the HD6670 supports up to dual CF config only). My question is, why do you feel you need to CF? What games and resolution do you play games at?
     
    madnoh says thanks.
  16. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Ok Bro .. many2 thanks ...
     
  17. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Dear Bro Gamer,


    I want to learn and want to know about the CF

    since I bought the motherboard and graphics card, I always thought the meaning of Crossfire and it use for what

    I play the game knight online


    using google translate

    sorry for my bad english


    Regards
    madnoh
     
  18. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Do not CF just because you can, rather, CF only when one card is not powerful enough for the games you wish to play at the resolution and ingame setting. I don't know the game you had mentioned, but if your HD6670 can handle the game at whatever the res you play at, with whatever ingame setting you have the game at, and still get playable framerate, then do not bother with CF.

    If the single HD6670 cannot play Knight (is this KOTOR? That is, Knight Of The Old Republic), you have two choices, either get another HD6670, or, sell off the HD6670 you have and get a more powerful single card....like a HD6870, HD7770 or HD7850 2GB. The HD7850 alone is probably faster than 2x HD6670 in CF mode. You have a powerful PSU, so your choice of cards isn't limited.
     
    madnoh says thanks.
  19. madnoh

    madnoh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hd 6670

    Wow that awesome bro .. noted with thanks for you advise ... but for HD 6870 7770 and 7850 is so expensive :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page