1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabit Ethernet not working

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by nick_1992, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    580 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Hello, been a while since i've posted on here but i'm in kind of a bind. I just recently setup my house so that everything is gigabit, all CAT6 cables tested out for 1000mbps and routers and switches are all gig as well. However my main pc has a gig card built into it, a Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller but it will only detect 100mbps and even if i force it to 1000mbps it still will only work at 100mbps.

    When i do force 1000mbps the link lights are completely dead and it's acting as if there is no cable connected, but will work at 100mbps full duplex just fine... I'm at a loss here. :banghead:

    If anyone has an idea as how to fix this it would be welcome :)

    The driver version is 11.41.3.3 btw.
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  3. tritron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you try diffrent cable.
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Try messing around with the bios options, since this is integrated into your motherboard?
     
  5. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    580 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Just updated and still nothing, and yeah I've tried different cords... I think it's just bricked :/
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you try it without the switch?
    If you have dual ports on that board try disabling one, if it has the option in the bios.
     
  7. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    580 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    I only have a single port on my mobo and i have tried connecting it to multiple devices that all support gig Ethernet and yet still nothing, pretty sure it's bricked.

    btw, my mobo is a DFI Lanparty 790FX-b m2rsh
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page