1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte 6950 1ghz computer won't boot

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zdaar, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello ! first post here ^^

    I bought today a 6950 hd 1ghz (gygabite), and my computer won't boot with it.
    I bought along with it a Corsair CX600, motherboard is Asus P7P55-M.
    Both 75 (6 pin) PSU are plugged in the (only) PCI-E 16x slot of the board.
    When eveything is plugged and I try to boot, I can feel the CPU fan doesnt spin fast enough, and nothing boots. It gets power but then nothing happens, not even the first Beep.

    So I stripped the computer naked of all peripherals, including HDD's, i mean i unplugged everything, its just the power supply into the MB, the 4 pin ATX, the card and both its PSU.

    Doesnt boot. If I put my old gforce 8600 instead (with the new corsair supply) , it boots to windows, no worries.

    So tell me ... hardware failure ? MB incompatibility ?
    Can't figure that one out....

    Thanks in advance !!
     
  2. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Try BIOS reset(u should always do that after installing new hardware)
    If that doesn't work wait for other users input
    fill in your system specs in the meantime
     
  3. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did reset the bios (with the old card, with the 6950 it wont boot to bios screen even)
    I didnt list it but my cpu is a core I5 540 2.6 with 2*2GB of corsair 1333

    HDD irrelevent imho since a computer should boot to bios without one
     
  4. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    When I said reset BIOS I meant reset by moving jumper position from 1-2 to 2-3
    Check the photo to see where and what the jumper is!
    This doesn't guarantee 100% success but u should always reset BIOS after installing new hardware cause old hw info is still in there and may create conflict.good luck:toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    992 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Location:
    Toronto
  6. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so i did try to put the jumper to pos 2-3 and boot, doesnt boot (at all, nothing happens when i press power), I suppose it did reset the biossi back in pos 1-2 same problem as before.

    Where can I find the manufacture date of my Mobo ? I lost the boxes a while back :/
     
  7. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Ok just follow the instructions below:
    -turn off pc,and remove the wall plug
    -set jumper to position 2-3
    -don't do nothing to pc for 5 min
    -set jumper back to position 1-2
    -replug to wall and start pc
    -it should ask u to go to bios and load settings
    -reset bios(the way u did first time)
    -set date and time,F10 and reeboot

    also take a look at this one:
    http://support.asus.com/Troubleshoo...5-M&s=32&hashedid=i56uWC7ZnooNIQW0&os=&no=978
     
  8. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay so I did all of the following (with the 8600gt ofc, other 6950 doesnt boot to bios), and it does not work.

    About the Asus support link :

    The Power Led is indeed on.
    But there is no Beep. With the 8600 I can see a fast CPU fan spin into a fast Beep.
    With the 6950 it spins a bit slower, and forever.

    All cables a well connected, cleared CMOS.

    My bios version is 0805, build date 05/24/10.
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,649 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,416
    Re-seat the gpu in the Pci-E slot... It might not be getting a good connection.
     
  10. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Update BIOS:
    -download latest from asus
    -unzip to drive(C,D,E whatever)
    -boot and enter BIOS,find EZ Flashcan't remember where it is...2.00AM here) and start it
    -find the new BIOS(wherever u put it)
    -load it and say yes i want to update my BIOS
    -when it's done re-enter BIOS menu and set everything to default
    -set date/time...boot into windows
    -retry the 6950 with new BIOS
    -if it doesn't work take the card back:(
     
  11. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bios flashed with latest, doesnt work, i heat the card fans spinning, then slowing, struggling.
    Tomorrow I am taking both the card and the PSU back to the shop...

    Thanks for your assistance guys...

    First time i buy a Radeon after 10 years of faithfullness to Nvidia, sigh...
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,649 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,416
    Your loss lol... Radeon gpu's kick ass ;)
     
  13. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guess so altho today it just kicked mine
     
  14. zdaar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay so I just got back from the shop, guy tested card in front of me, perfectly working. The PSU is not the problem either since I got to try with two different ones, same problem.

    So its my Motherboard I guess. But why ? I have only one so another slot is not an option..
     
  15. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    This is messy....
    only thing that comes to my mind is retry BIOS reset but this time remove the battery also...
    see if u can find some friends system to completely clear the card...and try every stress program that u can find to test your current config...
    let me know what happens next
     
  16. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Are you sure both of the 6 pin power cables are plugged into the card? And are they coming directly from the PSU? You're not using any kind of 6 pin adapter are you? It sounds like it's not getting enough power possibly. The guy at the shop used the PSU to power the card in front of you right?

    It could be the motherboard, but why is the other card working? Very strange.
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,708 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,812
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    From reading newegg feedback posts, seems that MB has been a problem for many with the finicky video.

    Just an observation, but, a lot of the problems seem to be related to the memory slots.

    Try some things from the reviews, like, the person who reseated the ram pushing and clicking in the side with no locking tab first and then pushing and clicking in the locking tab side.

    Make sure your ram is in slots A1 and B1 (blue slots).

    Update the bios... the latest bios looks to be 1001.

    Make sure the card is seating fully into the slot flush and not leaning or tilted.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page