1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte 6950 OC 1GB - unlock bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by massaaris, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. hazar_12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi

    please upload your original bios backup ...
    bios 013.012.000.025.000000
     
  2. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

    hazar_12 says thanks.
  3. VNS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, ive just flashed gigabyte 6950 windforce oc 1gb but it doesnt recognize the 1536 shaders, i want to try to modify my bios with rbe because last time i modified it i used some script by wizzard
    also i did have uac on if that does make any difference
     
  4. Makkesk8

    Makkesk8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I flashed mine without the wire and it worked just fine, thanks!
     
  5. Jacksonn24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it worked fine without the wire for me
     

    Attached Files:

    • gpu.gif
      gpu.gif
      File size:
      20.9 KB
      Views:
      243
  6. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Congrats both of u.
     
  7. deathknight New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys,

    I'm new in forum. I'm from turkey, i was using HD5870 2 days ago, then my friend who have got gigabyte hd6950 oc edition wanted to use hackintosh so hd6950 not supported for that then we agreed changing cards. It' s ok for both us.

    I make quick run at internet then i found here about unlocking shaders. I did some try, first i go through your guides' but none of them solve the mod. Everytime i got error "vbios image cannot load" etc something like that. After that anusha i used your unlocked shader bios so it flashed, i pray to god to unlock chance that that's it. Bingo !!! :toast: I inspect shader go from 1408 to 1536. ;) some of bandwith etc so...

    After i test quickly little gaming. I' m playing starcraft 2 online so i went through that. But while i was playing i got trouble about freezing screen that after 5 seconds it resets screen and driver warning (not pc is restarting). I checked my ccc panel, before i did modding i saw power slider in overdrive panel, now i didnt manage to see any power slider over there. I worried about maybe card wanting more power, any ideas ?

    Currently using 12.4 drivers. I re-installed while 12.4 usable before 12.4 already active, maybe that is problem over there. I' m now working, tomorrow i' ll check for it; first uninstall 12.4 secondly driver clean completely in safe mod. After that in normal boot i install 12.4 again and see for results.

    If more of these makes troubling that i must agreed to use it in 6950 def bios :laugh:
     
  8. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    yes i guess Gigabyte meddled with this particular bios. maybe the OC was not stable enough that they up the power control and locked it at some figure. maybe yours isn't stable enough at stock clocks after flashing at whatever power control setting the bios is using. happens all the time.

    i haven't seen any problems with mine so far. i bet they are running too hot though, without any noticeable performance difference.
     
  9. deathknight New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, now i used to msi kombustor to burn-in test about 1 hour in dx11 mod 8xmsaa to full load to gpu, so it went good all time.

    After that i ' m now playing starcraft 2 again in 10 minutes later double freeze and recover again. :confused:but after recover i can play more 20 minutes etc randomly failuring. I think maybe driver crash possibility. I' ll try some more then tomorrow, i will go clean drivers and install them again if problem is still persist...
     
  10. deathknight New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello again,

    So long, i tried little more test, gpu always failed randomly. I uninstalled driver then driver sweeper in safe mod to remaining amd driver files. Restart then installed 12,4 ccc again- went to test more in starcraft 2. Still same problem.

    So i' m unlucky for unlocking shaders :) I regained old bios installed it' s no problem with original. I realized something i didnt manage any performance different before mod anda and after mod. So card still good in already overclocked speeds. Maybe i ' ll try some with unoffical msi afterburner increasement of %20 power enchant to achieve 925mhz etc around.

    I don' t know maybe my powersupply cannot handled with overclock. My psu is oem vantec 500w maybe it didn' t feed to gpu enough after modded but i don' t think so because like i said i used HD5870 before this card which asus hd5870 v2 voltage tweak and i played with max voltage on it, anyway all signs pointing to my hd6950 unstable with shader unlocked :)

    It' s goog to try it also...
     
  11. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    deathknight, can i have your stock bios? which version is it?

    013.012.000.025.000000 or something else?
     
  12. deathknight New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    My bios version: 013.010.000.009.000000. But i don' t know now its my stock bios :) I forgot to save my original bios. First time i flashed with new modded bios then i wrongly erased original bios. Now i had installed stock bios which has been posted over in this forum.

    I realized 3 days ago, my card is giving same error on stock at starcraft 2 randomly. I managed to give some power in ccc about %10, now it' s okey with that. So maybe my friend went hard to overclock for this card and it outperformed little some.:rolleyes:

    It didn't make me any trouble nowly, i want to buy when GTX660 Ti or GTX670 arrives to sold out in my country. Until that time this will do my work. :cool::p
     
  13. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    i went back to stock shader count because i felt the cards were running too hot with the shader mod. i can live with the 3% performance drop.

    since my bios version does not allow changing the power control settings, i tried the one that does. but for some reason, it was artifacting 2D. i even raised the power control to 20% (yes, it works now - now i know it has something to do with the bios), i could not get it not to artifact. i did not want to reinstall drivers and see if it would fix the issue.

    i went back to my stock bios (i.e. the newer one), and the issues were gone.

    i too want to go back to a single card, but either card i go to would be a drop in benchmark scores and i hate that! (however, it might be feel more fluid with a single card.) GTX670 is kinda overpriced here in Japan. Can get a HD7970 for the same price. *sigh*
     
  14. deathknight New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I too no problem for now. Factory clocked overclock is still enough for performance in any challenging game. I' m big fan of blizzard games. Eventually diablo 3 launched yesterday card is potantial to work game clearly, so i haven't any trouble in next 3- 5 mounts. ;)

    Also i attend to your words, unlock shaders drives card angry it goes more hot temps and consumpting more power usage.:ohwell:
     
  15. TomBrooklyn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    How do you know the GPU was laser cut?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page