1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte 890GPA oc

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dumo, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    Heres on single phase and F2 bios

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    Bios

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    F3 is released on their page. I went in and checked what was available for me to run through ModBin and noticed that much. I did unhide some options if you're interested in flashing it. I won't be able to flash it to mine till I get an AM3 CPU :\ Though if you're worried about it, I've been using ModBin to "unlock" the BIOS on a good 10 boards over the past month or so and have had 100% success rate. My own Gigabyte S939 I've tinkered with the BIOS and flashed about 6 times so far, back to back even, w/o incident :) But I'd understand if you don't want to heh

    Though to be fair it's not all that better than factory :\ I was hoping to find ACC hidden, but no dice. Just a lot of Side Port options hidden and the only real good thing was the CPU Northbridge multiplier, allowing for x21 and x22. x23-31 won't toggle as "selectable" :\ Still I don't see that really helping anything, but I don't know what default is and so can't tell you as this will be my first new setup since my S939 heh

    Would you dump F2 for me though? I'd like to see if maybe it has some things still in it but hidden that was removed in F3 :)

    Anyways here's the options added, doubt they are of much use. There is an option under the section for the SidePort (SP) memory size that is blank, it's above 4mb, so I'd figure that would be "Disabled", but I didn't unhide it and label it. I figure if anyone wanted to do that it'd just be the same as selecting only UMA.

    Nice OC though :) Phase-Change is basically like an AC unit right? Where the compressed freon is passed through a tube into a water-block of sorts, cooling the CPU? Back around 1999 when I was building my first PC, before I went with the Athlon 550, I almost got a phase-change case setup and was going to pair it with a K6-III heh I didn't know jack about PCs then and wouldn't have even known what I was buying really >_>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,103
    Bah, you have a magic chip that can do magical North Bridge speeds! Just look at that memory bandwith coming from an AMD!:eek: :toast:
     
  5. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks erocker:)
    But I need better more pwerful ram, this D9GTR already old:(

    3Ds


    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  6. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    This board freaked out with cold:(

    F4 bios went blank and really hard if not impossible to run NB @>4000

    Heres on LN2 and NB @ 2.6Ghz

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Still not good enough with this cooling

    [​IMG]

    This booard will go back to its box, no time to test more. Next will be Asus 890GX

    Hope it will fare better
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  7. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Damn, wish I would've known you were testing all these boards I would've bought your used one! :laugh:

    So F4 BIOS is not quite as OC friendly as previous huh?
     
  8. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    It just happened when I use LN2.

    Probly my ram or bios settings, but one thing for sure......bioses not smooth enough for xtreme cold other than that all is ok
     
  9. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    Asus board will be frozen soon


    [​IMG]
     
  10. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    What were the results on the Hybrid CF test? Never heard back from ya :(
     
  11. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    675 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    NYC
    It won't work with 5970
     
  12. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Bummer :\ Have to wait till I get a CPU then and test it with my old x1950 Pro. Thanks though!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page