1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H BIOS versions

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Meizuman, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. Keefa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What exactly does this SLIC 2.1 using OEM7 mod do? I've heard of BIOS mods before but to my shame I have to admit I have no idea what they do.
     
  2. guyz92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That activate Windows 7 like how OEM does.
    SLIC cert in bios + Microsoft OEM cert + OEM SLP = offline activation.

    SLIC 2.1 = Windows 7, vista, 2008,2008 r2

    Gigabyte clean BIOS include SLP 1.0 which is used for WIndows XP activation
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  3. Keefa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ah, handy. Thanks!
     
  4. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    Offtopic, but interesting:

    I asked about six core support for UD4H on a Gigabyte support forum and this should work, there is a new bios - f7b
    LINK

    When updating, please run the bios update with Q-Flash.
    In Q-Flash set "Keep DMI Data : Disabled " before starting the update
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  5. Rizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so i checked the ds4h cpu support today and it said 1090T ..and then i refreshed not too long after and it disappeared

    wtf ?

    It should work though
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Woo Hoo! thanks. So the bios update is not yet official on tw site?

    What does the 'Keep DMI data' do? and why I need to disable it?

    I submitted a question about the bios update, they ask me wait for some more time as its not yet validated by AMD.

    1090T shows up here

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2887&ver=
     
  7. typ0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using a Phenom II 555 BE. I have G. Skill Ripjaws 2 x 2 GB, but I can't seem to get the memory to run in dual channel for unganged or ganged mode. Strangely enough, in single channel it runs perfect. Is there a reason why it won't work?

    I had OCZ PC-9200 FLEX XLC 2x1GB running fine before.

    Here are my specs:
    Phenom II 555 BE
    Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
    G. Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB PC2-9600
    500W PSU OCZ
    500 GB WD Caviar Blue
     
  8. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    DMI data is the information about all the attached hardware on your mobo, also if I'm correct, the settings in bios are stored to that data.

    I normally have kept those, in order to keep my OC settings... But I wouldn't recommend doing it that way... Updating Bios while OC'd.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  9. Domyre New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yesterday I bought a 1055t online on an italian shop, i think that wednesday it will arrive to me, i let you know if it works well on our motherboard!
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  11. Domyre New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yesterday the 1055 arrived and it works fine at 3.57ghz probably i have problems with the northbridge when i overtake the 2.3ghz, the cpu is very quick but the motherboard gets very hot around the socket and on the vrm's
     
  12. guyz92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess it is because 4+1 power. It should work well when is not overclocked. But when overclock, the system may draw too much power till the 4+1 cannot supply the amount the CPU needs.

    I believe a 8+1 power should have no issue.
     
  13. Domyre New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i don't think so, sure a 8+1 motherboards are better, but i'm stable at 3.5 ghz with a vcore that is lower than the default vcore, i think that i have an unlucky northbridge that doesn't allow me to go over 2.3ghz with less than +0.025v on the northbridge! but it could be that the bios isn't a good bios because there are no settings for turbo core, to disable the turbo i had to set the cpu multipler to 14x. Searching on google i discovered that the heat of the vrm's is normal thei can work with no problems at 120 degrees celsius, but my vrm's aren't hotter than 80degrees! Sorry for the bad english but i'm italian and we are known for aour bad english -.-!
     
  14. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    DS4H has very hot VRM section... I remember when stress testing, and they got well over 70 degrees which I find hot. UD4H in other hand stays well below 60 celsius... The heatsink is a bit poor on both. Clued thin fins on thin base with one heatpipe to even the temperature differences...

    Eventually I fried my VRM's on the DS4H. It happened when I OC'd the onboard graphics and tried some NFS Undercover... Screen flashed with exotic colors and after I shut down the pc, I couldn't get it back on. Reset the bios, no go. After taking the battery out for some time, the pc started and at that second, popped smoke from the VRM section... After that it would still post but couldn't access BIOS. RMA'd and got UD4H for replacement, and I was happy :D

    Domyre, have you set CPU NB voltage? Only Northbridge voltage doesn't do much, I keep just a tiny bit of OV on that, but my CPU NB has more voltage than the CPU Vcore. When writing this, I'm at 2,44 GHz NB, which I think is high for Phenom 1 on air. 2.3 GHz on NB is still a good number.
     
  15. Domyre New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll try with the cpu nb! thank you
     
  16. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just upgrade ram to 2x2x2GB (total 8GB) Kingston (black ed. + classic blue which does not matter) 1066MHz, 5-5-5-15@2,2V but w/o stability. In memtest i got thousands errors essentially in no time. Seems stable at 800MHz 5-5-5-18@1,89V.
    Damn, and tech support from GB claimed that 4x1066MHz work on DS4H.:banghead:


    The second problem is that my pc power up on a few attempts (from power off naturally), when the network cable is out of int. network card the success of power up seems to be higher.
    Tried new power button but w/o success. Sometimes it power up and hangs, fan at max, gpu led shine and lcd is dark (no signal), only one things that can i do is to power off with button on psu, then reset cmos and it works (when pc success to power up).
    :(

    Sys profile:
    http://www.sysprofile.de/id94416
     
  17. dkizzy

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    guyz92, thanks so much for providing the beta bios link. I have looked all over for a bios that will let me use a 1055t on this board. The f7B bios has not been updated in a while, and I think it is deceiving that gigabyte pretends it supports the new x6 cpu's. My board immediately recognized this cpu as unknown with the f7b bios.


    *update
    the f7e bios definitely works for Phenom II x6's, however you cannot turn off turbo mode and my stock vcore on load leaving it on the auto setting was fairly high. I don't recommend going past 3.2ghz with this board and cpu which requires me to push the bus freq instead of changing the multiplier.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page