1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by devguy, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Shadowdust: Interesting... Did you try tweaking NB and CPU-NB voltage? Maybe some increasing on NB and CPU-NB help you with CPU OC. Try CPU 1.425, CPU-NB +0.1 ( NB set do default speed - 2000MHz), NB 0.1V and RAM to 800 speed and loose timings. Then try to boot at 3.6 and do so stress testing - if CPU fail, try with more CPU voltage, if fail too you have probadly "ordinary" CPU nad over 3.5 dont go. I can do 3650 with 2600 NB, but 3720 isnt totally stable, but CB x64 and wprime is ok, but linx not. If you need fufther info please send me PM.
     
    Shadowdust says thanks.
  2. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    My NIC disappeared once too but I reset CMOS and all was fine.
     
    Shadowdust says thanks.
  3. Shadowdust

    Shadowdust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Martinez, CA
    Thanks for the info guys. :D If I ever decide to put the 940 back in my case, I'll try the settings you suggested, froxic. :) Currently, I'm using a PII 550 BE oc'd to 3.6 GHz on 1.40 vcore. Also, I was fortunate enough to unlock the other two cores with ACC.

    When the NIC issue first started, I tried resetting the CMOS but no luck with everything returning to normal. What's interesting is that my router detects the port in gigabit mode. But when I check the cable status in the BIOS it says something about testing a virtual connection as if there is no connection. I may try resetting the CMOS again just to be sure.
     
  4. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic

    my AIR x4 955 1.475V and 3.895 GHz stable, NB 2665 MHz;). I know some guys with 3.9 up or 4 GHz stable at AIR, but it with only x4 955 BE and x4 965 BE (better chips).
    For x4 940 is mostly 3.6-3.7GHz stable.
     
  5. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Yep for 940 is common 3.6-3.7. 3.8 GHz is for best chips, and in your case 3.4-3.5 is for worst - but this is normal in overclocking that some chips are better then other. Anyway - 3.5 is 500 MHz difference and for free. I remember my first AMD rig with Athlon XP Palomino - i was very dissapointed, because i can overclock it from 1666 to 1700 and no further
     
  6. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    guys, watch at this, this must be gold binned chip!

    user blackwarriors, really only 1.375V !!! And AIR
    [​IMG]

    And 1.25V for boot to windows 4 GHz :eek::respect:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    very nice OC for 955 with that low voltages. But performence wouldnt be supreme instead of 2000 MHz NB clock. For 4GHz is 2800-3000 NB ideal. 2000 NB - thin bottle neck ( sorry for my expresions. Im not native speaker :) )
     
  8. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    :)
     
  9. Stiliyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pernik, Bulgaria
    Hi, I'm currently with bios F3f.I want to try to unlock my Ph II 550 but I can't see the Hybrid mode in the BIOS.In the last few pages it was mentioned that in the BIOS I'm using this function is missing.So which BIOS do you recommend me?
    I got my CPU to 3830MHz stable.It probably can do more but i'm not the best overclocker.Now I'm using it on default with Cool'n'Quiet enabled.
    P.S. Sorry for my bad English. :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  10. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    You must push CTRL+F1 (maybe ALT+F1) in main bios scrren, then some hided parts of bios appear. Then go to ACC ( Advanced clock calibration ) page, and there is hybrid mode you wished. And you can be calm, in my opinion F3 has same OC cappabilities like F5, so you can stay at F3 version.
     
  11. Stiliyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pernik, Bulgaria
  12. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
  13. Stiliyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pernik, Bulgaria
  14. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    No problem, but photo you posted is removed. There is still hope to make it stable. What clock youre traing for 4 cores? Default or your max OC speeds? Try default - when faul raise voltage - max 1.45V (for further increasing is needed extreme air cooling, water, dice, LN2, etc.

    You can find worst core too if youre set afinity to core 1.. to core 4 in steps, then you can add more voltage with ACC to worst/faulty core indepedently to other cores.

    Overclocking is hard work, but you can push it harder and maybe you can unlock to 4 stable cores after some tweaking ;)
     
    Stiliyan says thanks.
  15. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    On weekends Il try some Benchmarks: my point are:
    Cinebench in x64 at 3.95 GHz
    Superpi 32M: more than 4 GHz

    all AIR cooling
     
  16. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I wish you luck. Superpi is possible at 4 GHz or more, but Cinebench X64 is nuts in 3.95. It will be mybe posible only in winter when youre put pc to the windows and keep it in freeze (im planing to do this) :D
     
  17. Stiliyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pernik, Bulgaria
    I've tried the CPU on default, on 2800MHz;2600MHz;2400MHz with 1.4V.The maximum voltages I put was 1.325+1.0V and there was no effect.I am with this cooler - http://www.arctic-cooling.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=1_43&mID=133&language=en
    How can I set afinity to one of the cores?In the ACC I tried to put lower percents on the thirt and the fourth cores but with no success.
     
  18. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    In taskmanager in windows, browse to process tab, then choose process that you want change affinity and right click on in and choose set affinity ...

    [​IMG]

    So when youre stress testing CPU, do it separately for each core

    EDIT: ACC is none-related to CPU affinity, In ACC you can only increase or decrease CPU cores voltage separately. So for examle you find that core 4 is faulty and you have ACC setings +2 +2 +2 +2 on all cores, you put new settings +2 +2 +2 +4(+6) or somethink like that and you can pray that it will works. But first, try to boot at very low speeds, like 800 or 1000 MHz on CPU, when it will be unstable, i think you havent chance to stable it

    EDIT2: Im hit my personal record in superII.

    [​IMG]

    3919,6MHz - 17.628s
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
    Stiliyan says thanks.
  19. Stiliyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pernik, Bulgaria
    I will put the multiplier on 7(1400MHz) and in the AOD there is a function to test each core.Should I turn on the calculation and MCA test?
    http://pics.data.bg/zoom/albums/7345bcdb486a61516997bffc7970c714
    EDIT1 :I caught the bad core with the set affinity - CPU Core 0.
    AOD confirmed that :
    http://pics.data.bg/zoom/albums/ec0dbe5df15f8738212ad73f4a7253da
    In ACC I will set +2(4/5/8/10);-2;-2;-2 on 1500/2000/2500MHz
    EDIT2 :
    It didn't work on +2/4/6/8/12/-2/-4/-8/-10.Can I stop one of the four cores?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  20. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    Offtopic, but I think its pointless to add a new thread.

    Question about 790GX-UD4H. Is the onboard audio any better than on DS4H? I thought there could possibly be less interference due the thicker copper layers...
     
  21. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    790x-ud4 isnt dead...Great board
     
  22. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    lol, youre still alive, arent you death instead benchmarkung? :toast:
     
  23. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    not now :)...maybe later, today i was fighting with Cinebenchs run and wprime, but i forgot save wprime screens :( (32M 9.1s)
     
  24. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have gone through 3 790x ud4s in the past 3 months, i have had a running time of about 1.5 weeks between them, the third one turned up DOA with a cpu pin in the socket and thermal paste on it.

    They have now sent me a ud3p saying that they have changed it as they have had problems with the 790x ud4 model.
     
  25. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page