1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by devguy, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone know what the tmpin0,1,2 relate to, im sure that tmpin1 is the cpu temp.

    Also which temp is the most reliable (ie less likely to be detected wrong or skewed by the motherboard) the cpu or core temp.

    Thanks
     
  2. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Temp 1 - MB (SouthBridge?), Temp 2 - CPU, Temp 3 - Again MB? (NorthBridge? )

    At iddle i have (PII 940Be @ 3GHz - 1.2V):

    T1: 38
    T2: 37
    T3: 44
    Core: 40

    And for your question, better is to watch Core temp of CPU then T2(CPU) temp ... But every sensor is unique and can display crazy stuff like 0 degree or 120 and more... its a lotery, better chceck CPU temp on pasive of CPU fan, etc...
     
  3. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you have cool and quiet activated?

    My idle temps are:

    TMPIN0 35
    TMPIN1 28
    PMPIN2 31
    Core is 17

    Reason i ask which is more reliable reading is that this is with ud3p MB, with the biostar ive been using while Gigagyte were mucking me about i had about 21 core and 28 cpu temp. Only difference now is different thermal paste and MB.

    This is a so far not overclocked 8750 @ 2.4

    45 mins of prime and cpu temp hit 40c and core was 26c, all stable temps for pretty much 30 mins including case temps. (cpu fan at 60% speed)
     
  4. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    do u have x3 8750 BE or non BE? If BE, u must make some OC :) . 3 GHz is for 8750 good point stability
     
  5. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    mrfil13: No C&N activated, im using phenommsrtweaker and i have 2 profiles :
    LOW POWER : 3GHz @ 1.2V
    HIGH POWER : 3.6GHz @ 1.425V

    These temp was at LOW POWER profile, but i said that ...
     
  6. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does phenommsrtweaker run as a service then? i used to use crystal cpuid but under windows vista the windows defender would not let it run at startup, windows 7 maybe better as it allows speedfan on boot.

    Its a BE, i did have it at 3ghz easily when i first got my ud4, only just got my ud3p (after sending the ud4 back to gugabyte too many times) im going to see how it goes, play a few games etc first and make sure its stable (and the motherboard is reliable) before OCing again. Give me a few days :) couldn't get past 3ghz though, tried 3.2 with about 1.45v and it just reset the system, that was with acc on auto. Will see what the ud3p brings though.
     
  7. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also any idea if its possible to see what settings are been used if you set acc to auto?
     
  8. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    I was just asking myself this same question so I did a run of OCCT, this is what I found:

    TMPIN0 was between 43 - 44 for the whole run
    TMPIN1 climbed from 41 at idle, levelling off at about 59 within 3 minutes
    TMPIN2 climbed from 43 at idle, levelling off at about 54 within 10 minutes
    GPU temp stayed at 56 - 57 for the whole run

    I also took some readings with an (admittedly cheap) IR thermometer:

    PWM area - 60
    CPU - 55
    Northbridge - 57
    Southbridge - 50
    ITE Chip - 41
    Back of GPU - 57

    Sine the GPU readings line up the thermometer seems to be accurate. I have no idea what TMPIN0 is, but from the looks of things TMPIN1 is the PWM area and TMPIN2 is the CPU. This is further confirmed by the heat-up time - the PWM chips' small heatsink gets to max temp within 3 minutes, but the larger thermalright heatsink on my CPU takes 10 minutes to get to max temp.

    I always take the CPU temp (or TMPIN2) over the core temp for the following reasons:

    1. core temp is definitely not accurate on many dual core CPUs - it will often show temps 8 degrees apart for the two cores, and temps below room temperature when you're not using phase change
    2. if you have a phenom x2 or x3 unlocked to quad the core temp will not work.
     
  9. sniviler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Bong island , NY
    If you can try out EVEREST , temp readings are more explanitory.
     
  10. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    tmpin0 39
    tmpin1 39
    tmpin2 43
    core 26

    14 mins of prime, no real difference between them apart from the core has dropped 5c and the tmpin1 has dropped to 31 after 20 secs, pin0 is at 29 and pin2 is at 37.

    As pin1 and core dropped together so quickly i would presume pin1 is cpu temp.
     
  11. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Yes phenommsrtweaker runs as a service, and I am using it with Win7 7100 x64 with no issues. When you start it push the "service..." button and it's pretty self-explanatory. 2 things I'll say about it though:

    1. the voltage setting is a little weird. My x3 720 stock vcore is 1.325V and I have set +0.075V for 1.4V, if I set 1.4V in phenommsrtweaker it goes to 1.475V (which is 1.4V + 0.075V). The same applies for the low power state - if I want it to run at 1V I have to set 0.0925V. The same applies for higher offsets as well - if I set +0.100V in the BIOS, then set phenommsrtweaker to 1.325V, my core voltage is 1.425V.

    2. You have to change your multi in the BIOS and phenommsrtweaker. It's easy to forget that if you bump the multi from x16 to x17 in the BIOS, you boot into windows and wow your OC is stable, but that's only because phenommsrtweaker is still set to x16 and it changes it down as soon as windows boots.

    I still disagree, I believe that (in addition to the readings I took with the IR thermometer) the temp that drops the most quickly is the PWM temp because the chip with the smallest heatsink (smallest heat capacity) will have the most rapid temp changes. I realize that you're referencing the core (diode) temp, but your core temp is clearly not accurate - you reported earlier that your idle temp is 17 C which is impossible unless you are running phase change or your room temperature is something like 12 C (about 55 F).

    Then again my board is slightly different (GA-MA790XT-UD4P) so maybe my sensors are configured differently. I have another system on a GA-MA790GP-DS4H and its sensors are different (there are only two and they are called "CPU" and "System" not "TMPINxyz")
     
  12. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
  13. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hit 3ghz with 2.75v and 4% acc on all cores.

    3.2 at 1.4v fails on one of the cores on prime95, i imagine abit more voltage or acc correction on that core may help, but to be honest im hitting about 45 degrees at full load with the above, 3.2 its close to 50c, not really worth it for 200mhz, if i could hit 3.4 with that i would go for it. May try for the fun of it abit later though :)
     
  14. eleazar6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What bios is everyone using for the MA790X-UD4P I mentioned before that the F5A had the lowest temps, but none seem to differ in overclocking ability.
     
  15. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    F3 and F5 - same OC at all, using F5
     
  16. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
    I use F3
     
  17. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Anyone got any protips for stabilising an unlocked CPU on this board?

    Got a 550 BE that's not OS stable when unlocked, I know not all things can be unlocked but I figure its worth a fiddle, even if I have 2 cores running faster then the other two : ]
     
  19. Shadowdust

    Shadowdust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Martinez, CA
    Unlocking a dual core to quad core requires a bit of a voltage boost. CPU voltage had to be raised from 1.35 to 1.40 in order to get it stable. That voltage kept my 550 BE stable up to 3.6 GHz. Also, make sure you use the Hybrid firmware in the ACC menu.
     
  20. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone tried the F6 bios?
     
  21. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    nope, but flanker said somethink like that in F6 you can set 1T timings for memories. With F5 I tried to put my Kingston HyperX DDR2 1066 5-5-5-15 (2.3 stock V) to tight timings at 800MHz - 4-4-4-12 1T - system boots OK, but in stability test (LinX64) i got BSOD. I dont know if 1T/2T timings are related to voltage of ram, because I use only 2.15V and 1084 5-5-5-15 2T works flawlesly. But flanker told me that he saw somebody with this board and F6 bios 1T timings with 1066MHz speet of ram, so somebody can try :respect:
     
  22. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hmm interesting, i have kingston 1066 ram as well set at 2.2v and 5-5-5-15. Didnt try 1t though.
     
  23. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    try to set ram to 2.1 only ( real voltage of 2.15 ) , 2.2V is in real 2.25V, i think 2.1 is sufficient, flanker using same voltage as me, and if i rise voltage to 2.2 or 2.3, i cannot pass 1100Mhz wall rock stable

    But if you have time, flash F6, and try 1T
     
  24. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    May give that a whirl one evening, cheers.
     
  25. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    czech republic

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page