1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by devguy, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    not bad man what cooler have you got?
     
  2. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    flanker have : Cooler Master Hyper 212, but this isnt importan if you only validate CPU - no CPU load at all, no heat.

    Anyway, nice OC :nutkick:, with my 940BE i can do only about +-4Ghz to validate, some super pis at 3.85, But Rock stable 3.65, and past 3.7GHz im still hitting wall :banghead: maybe heat wall, maybe not
     
  3. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
    new record at 1M superpí and 32M (32M is not so good...)
    16.297s
    [​IMG]

    superpí 32M: 17m 28.228s
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    MY system :)
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    behind benchmarks
    [​IMG]
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,681 (12.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,534
    That is very nice Flank3r!:toast: 2800mhz on the North Bridge at those speeds is truly awesome! How much do you have to tweak the voltages on your motherboard?
     
  5. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
    I prefer safe voltages with AIR, it meant for PII X4 max 1.55V for CPU and 1.475V for CPU-NB
    CPU-Z show correct CPU voltage, for uncore (CPU-NB) i was set 1.425V, i can run NB with 3000 MHz, but its very unstable, only for Everest MEMORY test, not for superpi runs :(. Maybe with more voltages over 1.475V. 24/7 Stability i have 3915 MHz with 2680 MHz NB in X86 and 3855 MHz with 2650+ MHz NB in x64 system.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  6. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    If someone interested what can this mobo do with PII940 and ATI4850 in 3Dmark06 ...

    [​IMG]

    : : E D I T : : > >

    :respect: I Found also BIOS MOD for version F6 with DELL 2.1 SLIC - tested and working LINK :respect:
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2009
  7. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
    today night or tomorow il testing F6 BIOS and we will see, what is better, first must testing with F3 diferent voltages and max clock and than with F6. Compare coming soon here;)
     
  8. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
    my comparsion is only in max OC with low voltage 1.425V (defaults for most x4 965 BE, sometimes it is 1.4V-diferent from BIOS and MBs)

    F3-"only" 4127MHz
    [​IMG]


    4152 MHz in F6
    [​IMG]
     
  9. aymeric106 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    thanks for this comparison
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Mine died, when it gets back from RMA its going on sale ha ha.

    I never got a chance to run my 955be either : [ that's selling too.

    So with that I depart the club XD
     
  11. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
  12. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    New bios up on GB site.

    F7A 2009/11/26 Beta BIOS
    Add CPU Core Control option
     
    Shadowdust says thanks.
  13. FlanK3r

    FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    czech republic
    And what about overclocking, same changed it? To time i have as CPU number one x4 965 BE (955 BE is in my archiv :) )
     
  14. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I just played with it a little and no better overclock. I dont see any options for the core control either im guessing you need a quad to try. The ACC in auto sets differently tho.
     
  15. lamedor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello every body ! I am new in this forum and I have this motherboard.
    And I would know where I can find this new beta bios because I don't found it in the gigabyte site.
    I have as cpu the phenom 2 x4 940 oc @3.8ghz h24 with the F6 bios.

    Edit : Finally I have find it here : http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_DownloadFile.aspx?FileType=BIOS&FileID=15336

    This bios could desactivate cores but I have not better oc :( (Max stable 3.8ghz with zalman cnps 10x extrem)
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=860733
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
  16. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    A crazy trick I learned with this board to get a better overclock on my 7750 cpu. If you understand what im saying give it a shot.

    1st. I must set max overclock default multiplier.
    2nd. I must set my desired overclock after setting with default.

    The reason is I think it sets different drive strengths than if i would just load optimal defaults then set my desired first. If i don't set the max overclock on default cpu multi first and just set my desired overclock system is completely unstable. If i do what I just said it is completely stable.

    Basically im too lazy to do but I could take a CPUZ screenshot with the same exactly clocks and voltages. Prime95 fail instantly. Then I could do what I just stated and have a Prime95 stable for hours on same overclock. Everything exactly the same in bios. If you ever feel you had a good stable overclock once and lost it this is probably why.

    Im not crazy. But it works for me. :D
     
  17. lamedor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I've tried to set max coefficient multiplier (7ghz) and without reboot load optimal default but when I reboot after that it's not better :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page