1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by devguy, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. Queelis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pro - 8+2 power.
    Con - ALC888 codec vs. ALC889a - I suppose latter is better (maybe)

    Otherwise they seem identical.
  2. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Post 67 is the reason why the ud4p.
  3. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    New bios F5 @ GB...

    Wow 2 in a week!
  4. Shadowdust

    Shadowdust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Martinez, CA
    I wonder what's new with F5. It's odd that F4 was taken down so quickly. Well, I just hope it resolves cool n' quiet not working when the CPU multiplier is taken off of Auto. It's a shame to have a BE CPU and not be able to take advantage of it.
  5. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I too enjoy the coolnquiet . Its drops my cpu to 1.7ghz 1.3V from 3.4 1.6V massive Overclock. I have a power meter reads 425Watt idle compaired to 235Watt idle, Saves about 6 bucks a month on electric. $73 a year. I calculated as pc running 12hours a day.


    http://michaelbluejay.com/electricity/howmuch.html
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  6. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    With new F5 bios I can set Memory mode 800 and overclock to DDR2 1088. 272x12.5 :rockout:

    I have a crazy idea. Can someone with an unlocked CPU press F11 at main screen and save bios to a file then upload it, and I can try and load your saved bios and possibly trick my 7750 into unlocking. 7750 can be unlocked on Biostar boards. I could possibly mod/combine files into something useful. So everyone can unlock unlockable cpus. I know its crazy but may be worth a wild shot....
  7. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Anyone had/having any problems with this board's sound device + microphone?
    I can't get it to work with Skype, Ventrilo.

    Also when I record video in games using Fraps and record sound it records the "Input" not output. On my previous PC I had I remember having "What you hear" and ".... .... output" as audio options and here it's ".... ... input" and "Default".
    Well I can record audio when recording with Fraps this way, but it's weird sounding like I would put a microphone in front of my speakers.

    [​IMG]

    I checked and everything is inserted in the right sockets. I read some problems with this onboard audio when googling but no solution.

    Any ideas?
  8. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
  9. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    FOUND This CUSTOM CoolNQuet for overclocks works great!! It runs awesome now I have my own custom power settings. This switches between high and low power very fast!! Awesome! You must have CoolNquiet Disabled in your BIOS!! Ignore the top! Only play with P-State 1 or you will mess up your bios overclock.
    http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/551259-phenommsrtweaker-guide-custom-cool-n-quiet.html
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
    Shadowdust says thanks.
  10. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I was using the 3rd newest drivers, then I upgraded to 2nd newest drivers. I see there's even newer drivers, I'll try them I guess :banghead:
  11. eleazar6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Has anyone noticed really low temps on the F5A bios?

    I got a Sunbeam core contact 92mm and my temps went waaay down, more than I thought normal. I was at 37/55c idle/load with the stock HSF, and now I'm 29/37c. This is with a 720BE @2.6ghz, 1.5v core. It seemed more normal with the F5, F6a and F7... they were around 40/55c idle/load with same settings. Did allow higher overclock, though.
  12. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    219 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    czech republic
    its someone nnew in last 2 BIOS, better OC stability? I eman, for Phenoms II, to time i have 1.475V and 3.9GHz/2.665GHz for NB stable AIR
  13. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I have better OC stablity with F5.:toast:
  14. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    What a great coincidence.. I prepared my PC for a BIOS upgrade but the damn Gigabyte website is down :banghead:
  15. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok upgraded to F5 and tried the Realtek R2.30 HD drivers - no change :banghead:

    People who reported better OC stability, do you OC with ACC?
  16. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Im OCing my PII 940BE without ACC, because in BIOS F3 was no difference and thermal sensor of CORE temp didnt work. Maybe this is fixed in F5, but still better OC capabilities is big question
  17. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    219 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    czech republic
    we will see, i dont now test it, because i have all profiles good tweaking and save in BIOS. With new flash il lost all saves setings :(...
  18. shaggeyman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Press F11 at main bios screen and save your settings to a file on a USB stick.
  19. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does AMD overdrive pick up acc now with the F5? Ive just got my MB back as it was faulty (3rd time lucky) so not had chance to test yet, also anyone been able to get a change log for the f5?
  20. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    OK, this is my first and last time buying Gigabyte :(
    I got GA-MA790X-UD4 v1.0 MB, and since then I had numerous problems with it.
    1) On BIOS F1,F2 ACC is not working at all.
    2) ON BIOS F3,F4,F5, PC couldn't boot if Virtualization is enabled. Cold boot is not possible when ACC is enabled (need to press reset button to boot). When booted with ACC system BSOD when I run Prime 95 (on stock CPU clock)
    3) Default CPU voltages are too high on BIOS F2A and onwards. Gigabyte support team said that it is done to improve OC. (shocked) How LAME! If someone wants to OC will increase vcore from the bios!!! There is no need to be rised by default!
    4)There is no propper CPU fan PWM control (my biggest problem). I have to have installed windows to get my CPU fan controlled by ET6. What if I run linux ? All oher brands MBs I had had a PWM controll in BIOS to keep CPU fan at low RPM and they had an option to set exact RPM you want when CPU is under certain temp. On gigabyte there is no such option and my CPU fan spins at 2300 RPM wich is unecessery loud. I have to boot in Windows to spin it down to 1400 RPM. And this is not the worst part: When gaming, my CPU fan spins up to 2800 RPM for 10 sec. and then back to normal with no reason, CPU temp did not exceed 50C. It happens randomly! I have contacted support team and they said that they working on the problem since F2 BIOS, now F5 is out and it still did not solve this issue.
    5) CPU temps rise by ~10C with BIOS F2a onwards. (what the hell). My CPU idleing at 40C (stock clock, undervolted to 1.2V) !!!! Reaches low 60C in 1 min. on prime. On F2a BIOS it hardly reaches 45C
    6) onboard sound card is RUBBISH. Sound is very low quality, crackling all the time when ET6 is loaded. I have to close ET6 to get better sound quality BUT then my CPU fans is irritating me! Again gigabyte team said that they know about this issue and working on it since F2a BIOS - still nothing!! I bought external sound card for £10 and it outputs way better sound than onboard one! partially solved this issue, but the problem with the fan that spins up and down drives me mad.
    This is the worst MB I ever had.
  21. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    4) Yea there's no PWM control in BIOS :( but my CPU fan works great. Speeds up as the CPU gets hotter etc. Right now it's at 1650rpm @ 39c.
    5) I noticed my temperature rose about 5-7c after I upgraded from F2f to F5 too. At 100% load it gets to about 45c max.
    6) Agreed, onboard sound is B U L L S H I T :mad: (when buying my future motherboard I'll be sure it's not with Realtek soundcrap)
  22. mrfil13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well im just about to send back my 3rd ud4. The first 2 lasted less than a week before i had to send it back, this one was DOA. I liked the board while it worked but im a little ticked off now.

    The fan control never really bothered me, i like it been on full whack at boot then to use something like speedfan to adjust the fan speeds to how i like it, there were 2 fan headers you can adjust via voltage control. But if your using linux i can't help.
  23. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    219 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    czech republic
  24. froxic

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    flashed to F5 bios, and no improvements from bios F3 for me. OC is the same
  25. Shadowdust

    Shadowdust

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Martinez, CA
    Well your OC is still better than what I could accomplish with a 940. I was only able to manage 3.5 GHz at 1.425 vcore. I could boot Windows at 3.6 GHz but within one minute of Prime95 stressing, I'd get a blue screen.

    Has anyone had any ethernet issues? Recently, my ethernet disappeared in my Device Manager. At first I thought it was completely dead so I hooked it into an old 10/100 Linksys switch. When I would reboot, the ethernet would reappear. The moment I brought it back to my gigabit router though, it would disappear again. So I finally reduced the speed to 100 Mb and hooked it back to my gigabit router. It is recognized on that router now. I don't like being limited in my transfer speeds, so I recently purchased a cheap ethernet card. Anyway, it's really an annoying issue and I am quite curious if I'm the only one who has experienced this.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page