1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 + 2600k voltage?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Flak, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    This is my first Sandy Bridge build and my first experience ever with a Gigabyte motherboard.

    I currently have the 2600k running @ 4.8ghz on water.

    In bios I have cpu vcore @ 1.41 (I get reboots @ 1.4v). If I check hardware status in bios it shows cpu vcore @ 1.52v. In windows when I use easytune to check voltage, it shows 1.46 under load (ranges from 0.96 - 1.46 depending on load).

    So, which one is correct? Checking stability with IBT/OCCT/Prime95 I never saw temps over 68C.
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    1.5 volts is danger will Robinson territory .. SB chips really should't go over 1.4 beyond 1.4 you risk blowing it up ( yes even under water) if you need more then 1.375 to go beyond 4.4 then your chip sucks
  3. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    My problem is that I'm not sure which reading to believe, and the cpu is only getting to 68c under max load during ibt/occt/prime95.

    in bios I set it to 1.41
    in bios hardware status page it shows 1.52
    in windows under max load easytune shows 1.46
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Have you got PLL overvoltage enabled?
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    all 3 are probably right some bios's use weird settings when you are using them
    and you are getting a bit of a voltage boost because llc is enabled under load
    set your core voltage to 1.280-1.380(MAX) bump the qpi 1.22 and set vtt to 1.22 pll to 1.75 more corevoltage will just hurt you
  6. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I'm not at home to check, but I believe I left that at AUTO

    I'll try this when I get home, thanks.
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    do not exceed a pLL voltage of 1.9 pLL voltage >1.9 = instant chip death
    some chips like a lower pLL voltage some like a higher pLL voltage feel free to play with it just keep it below 1.88-1.9
  8. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Hmm, so I shouldn't have been taking my overclocking queue from HardOCP reviews. As they used 1.95 pll voltage.

    I'll have to take a look at all of it when I get home then.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    1.95 is pushing your luck but .. probably won't kill it
    sometimes less pLL voltage is better
  10. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I'm either doing something REALLY wrong or I have the shittiest 2600k. It will boot into bios at auto settings all the way to 5ghz (and uses 1.375v according to bios). However, unless I throw voltage at it, it won't boot into windows at anything past 4.4ghz.
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    might have hit the wall on that chip you try playing with the load line calibration and amperage limits ?
    you should beable to get 4.4 @ 1.375 1.38
  12. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Have been trying to find some guides for sandy bridge. They all pretty much say, up multi till you can't get into windows. Then up voltage. Which is what I've been doing. Been driving me nuts needless to say, bought my first water cooling setup specifically for this and get a dud.
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you could always rma the chip >>
    most bios have settings that define the maxium power draw _ALLOWED_ for the cpu try upping those a notch or 3
  14. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Good thread at TPU for you to read:
    Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=137670
    You need a chip like this:
    [​IMG]
    here are 2 threads about ppl with your board and the settings they are using:
    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=677761
    http://www.clunk.org.uk/forums/overclocking/45727-gigabyte-z68x-ud3h-b3-i7-2600k-oc-4-8-problems.html

    And here is the mother of all 2500k/2600k overclocking threads:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?264874-i5-2500K-2600K-batch-number-and-o-c-results
  15. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I'm finding that my board has horrible vdroop. Guess that explains the posts about putting LLC to level 10 if you are thinking of going over 4.4ghz.

    Managed to get 4.6ghz stable in IBT and prime95
    LLC = 5
    cpu = 1.35v

    In windows that gives me a range of 1.332 - 1.404 depending on load.....And a max temp of 62c.


    Working on 4.7ghz now, I have it IBT stable for 30 runs. But prime bsods after a couple mins.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    are you running small fft in prime ?

    also a voltage flux of nearly 0.4v is pretty bad ... not sure if thats accurate ... the maxims boards have strong vrm's ... bump the LLC up a notch keep a eye on that load voltage if it ventures more then 1.420 stop there some people are brave and run 1.552 though there SB chips but I consider them insane :p
  17. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    I find that I need 0.02-0.03v more vcore for stability with P95 over linX.
    But I used to get an occasional BSOD with the linX vcore but none with the P95 vcore.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  18. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Might just keep it at 4.6ghz. I left for work but have it running prime @
    4.6ghz
    1.34v
    LLC = 6
    From a quick check this was giving me 1.332-1.372 in windows. Temps were maxing at 58c. After I get this dialed in I may try for more since the temps are so low. But anything over 4.6gz requires a lot more voltage.
    Jetster says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page