1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte introduces a ramdisk

Discussion in 'News' started by DanTheBanjoman, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Making a virtual disk from RAM has been possible for ages. Gigabyte decided the performance of RAM should be available to real hardrive, that's why they introduced their own RAMdisk. The RAMdisk comes in the form of a PCI card with 4 DDR slots and a SATA connector to connect it to the SATA controller. It also contains a battery to hold data for 16 hours.
    Unfortunately this RAMdisk is limited to SATA bandwidth. Unsure is if it would be able to use SAS bandwidth in the future.
    Pricing will be around $50 exluding the needed RAM.

    Read more...
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Throw in 4 sticks of the cheapest 1 gb sticks of ram you can find, and it would be perfect to load games from :D
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    ~450€ to get 150Mb/s, and 4Gb space. If that's worth getting better loading times for you...
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hm :D i can get 512mb ram for 20 bugs per stick so it would be nice :D

    can it run in raid mode?
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Ofcourse it can run in RAID, it's adressed as a harddisk.

    Personally I'd do something like this:
    Get 1Gb of ram (use old 256Mb sticks to keep it cheap) Install windows, rename program files, make program files dir, mount a real harddisk as c:\program files copy the old program files to the real disk. That way all programs will be on a real disk though windows itself will be on the ramdisk.

    If that will work... who knows, if someone at gigabyte reads this send me a card and I'll review and test it :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page