1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte Intros Radeon HD 7750 Graphics Card with 2 GB DDR3 Memory

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. ensabrenoir

    ensabrenoir

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,235 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    What are you guy talking about? All this thing needs is some racing stripes and it'll rule the $100 sector :rolleyes: :roll:
     
  2. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,251 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Tell me 1 single game that is using more than 1 GB of VRAM in 1080p and with 4xMSAA. Seriously, I have yet to see a game that I have to reduce textures, shadows, AA or AF because of my "only" 1GB video card.
     
  3. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Lots of games uses more then 1GB on ultra settings in 1080p with AA. Utilities like TPU's GPU-Z or MSI's Afterburner can display VRAM usage on the fly. I never actually counted but I think I personally played more then 10-15 games which needed more (Crysis, GTA4, BF3, etc).

    ps.: not that you can run games on ultra with this card, just saying:toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  4. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,251 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Just because I could have swear you were going to count those games I did the same in Afterburner and the biggest VRAM usage on Ultra settings was 925MB in BF3, 816MB in Witcher 2 and 715MB in Crysis 2. So let's stop lying for a sec, OK? ;)
     
  5. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    You already stated that you have an:
    , so I'm not sure if you are serious now and believe that 3d engines don't have any kind of dynamic memory management and texture caching/streaming, or you just trolling me:shadedshu
     
  6. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,251 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    You're trolling yourself. If indeed games are using engines that can use dynamic video ram management, then they can allocate more vram for themselves without necessary using it. Aka Windows style. So even if the same game is showing 750MB usage on 1GB card, 1500MB on 2GB card or 2250MB on a 3GB card, that doesn't necessarily means that is going to use it all. Just like on a 16GB station ,Windows will allocate 8GB for itself, or on 4GB only 2GB, and so on.
     
  7. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Now I know you was not trolling, so we ended up with the worst possible outcome. Until now, I just simply refused to accept that you seriously expected to see 1GB memory usage with your 1GB card (not the mention the impossible scenario where you might expected to see 1.2-15GB too, but this sadly all also quite plausible now). There is no reason to continue this debate, it's pointless to go down any deeper.

    Hereby, I admit that I "lied" to you, and you are right in everything you say.
     
  8. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,251 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    You've got issues buddy. Seek some therapy. ;)
     
  9. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    fight! fight! Fight! LOL
     
  10. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    475 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    Well as i do upgrade peoples PC sometimes, i have to admit that still some good 775 sockets are around...as AM2/3/3+
    some with dual-cores some with quads, most amd are quads and 775 are dual :rolleyes:

    if i swap gpu's most of the time they are:
    Nv-9400GT
    Nv-8200/Nv-8400Gs and rare some GT
    ATI-4650/70 and some 5450/5470
    the mid range kind of stuff,

    Just for a moment, lean back on your enthusiast chair and take a guess what i change them into:
    Nvidia GTX650 1GB DDR5 streetprice for 80~99€ retail/Plasticbag

    Why? Because i like nvidia drivers, most "common" non enthusiast benefit from cuda insanely :twitch:

    Photoshop??! Well i didn't notice that it runs faster with a better gpu.. it just needed a "proper" gpu.

    Just ONE -> "1" Customer ever noticed that Photoshop 5.0 went faster, an upgrade from Nvidia 7500LE or was it 7600GS to an ATI 4650 1GB DDR3 elcheapo, which made Photoshop fly on a Socket 755's coreduo 2,67Ghz with 3GB Ram.
    And i still remember that it was a huge difference :roll:

    that means this card is what for?
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: It's not like you bought it and come to find out you got ddr3 VRAM. You weren't misinformed or anything. If the price was right, I would put this in a workstation. The fact that it is a slower card anyways and isn't top notch is of no consequence to me. If I want a video card that's powerful, I wouldn't buy this, no. It's also not what this model of video card is designed for, but if you give it a game, will it play it? Sure, it will.

    In the end, you have to ask yourself what kind of machine would this video card get put into.

    ...and despite that it's DDR3, I bet you it crunches pretty well. Also I would check some benchmarks to find out if DDR3 *really* gimps this GPU. The bandwidth doesn't help if the GPU can't utilize it fast enough.

    DDR3 is not slow when you put it close to what is using it. DDR3 as system memory that has to go through the CPU, PCI-E, and the GPU is. The further it has to go, the higher the latency and the lower the bandwidth, but you put it next to the GPU, it's like giving your CPU DDR3 instead.

    Farcry 3 on Ultra. My 6870s run out even with AA off on Ultra. It scales, but only to a point.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
    Baum says thanks.
  12. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    475 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    well ddr3 can't be good as back in the day a 4650 DDR3 was 5% to 15% slower than same card with same amount of GDDR5, atleast that'S what i experienced with ATI 3650 and 4650..

    slower on average one has to say, which makes it even worse.

    with an stronger gpu the gap should be wider in generall...

    i think the problem with this is marketing, it was made just to fool people and get rid of ddr3 stock. That's why some get upset by it, just don't buy and tell everyone not to :p
     
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,542 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    The most I have seen is 1.2gb of used vram, at least that I while I was monitoring. Natural selection 2 is the only game I know I have hit that high because I am always monitoring during that game.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,812 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    this is a 7750. i think you are confusing this with a 7650 or something.

    it wont play HD games with DDR3 though.
     
  15. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Most of the games using the R.A.G.E, Dunia2, Frostbyte2 or the 4A engines are all benefit from more video memory (but iirc the biggest number I saw was with a modded Skyrim which maxed out 3GB all the way).
    However the speed difference compared to 1GB cards is usually not that great (5-10% most of the times), and only the min fps is what suffers the most (more and greater fps drops with less VRAM).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page