1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gigabyte ma78lmt-us2h over volt worrys

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by neophyte_dave, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. neophyte_dave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.
    Just built my new machine, running nice. Phenom ii x2 be, unlocked the cores just to see if I could, seems stable but I can't test properly untill I get a better cooler.

    It seems though that the bios over-volts the cpu by default. It's running at 1.4v, I haven't changed any voltage settings. I wouldn't be concerened about the extra .1 volt if I needed it, but I'm wondering if I should manually set it back to 1.3.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Which chip is it?

    Regarding overvolt: of course you can undervolt it back to 1.3v, just need to check for stability if you want. If not you may crash you may not.
     
  3. neophyte_dave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, forgot to say, is Phenom ii x2 550 be.

    I didn't explain very well in my first post. When you say undervolt, from my understanding it would actually be the standard voltage. Should be no problems running the chip at standard speed with standard voltage.

    What concerns me is that the default setting for this board seems to be some sort of automatic voltage optization. It also drops all the way down to 1 volt, 800mhz when the chip is idle. I worry that the bios might decide it needs 2v and cook my chip. Is this normal behaviour for modern boards? I would assume the default setting are safe, but it is a long time since I built a system so I thought I ought to check!
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check into your manual and disable C1E and Cool N Quiet. It will no longer fluctuate the voltage or the clock speed once disabled. Also, 1.4v may be an "Auto" settings for the board, not necessarily stock for the chip. I'm not quite understanding, what you call "issue" I would call normal. Also I HIGHLY doubt it will go up to 2v.
     
  5. neophyte_dave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually quite like it dropping the speed when I don't need it. Save me money on the elctric bill.

    If that is what modern boards do then there is no issue. I also doubt it would really go that high. I just hope it's smart enough to know when to stop.
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You can still lower the maximum voltage and keep those power saving options enabled if you wish.
     
  7. neophyte_dave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheers.

    Running well, unlocked to 4 cores, 1.35v max, 48degrees running prime 95.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Keeping it at 3.2Ghz? See if you can kick it up to 3.4-3.6, you got some play with temps.
     
  9. neophyte_dave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3.1ghz stock. 48 degrees seems ok, but what you didn't see is I was sat in the house wearing gloves and hat. Ambient was rather low!

    I don't wan't to push the freq until I get either a new pump for my water cooling or a better air cooler. Need to check the wattage of my power supply too. Cant remember what it is.

    Besides, it's not like I need the processing power at the moment. I unlocked the cores purely to see if I could.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhhh! I got it. Either way that's pretty good man! :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page