1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte P55A-UD3 troubles...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Echelon, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    So... I got a P55A-UD3 mobo with a Intel i5-750 CPU, 4GB of OCZ ram 1066MHz DDR3 (yea know slow but for $60 CDN after rebate couldn't go wrong), and I am unable to load any Operating System on the system when RAID or AHCI are enabled. Here are the specs:

    Gigabyte P55A-UD3 /w F6 bios version
    Intel i5-750 /w Noctua NH-U12P SE2
    OCZ 4GB 1066 MHz DDR3 Ram
    Pioneer DVR-216D Sata
    2x Seagate 500GB ST3500418AS
    Sapphire HD5850 PCI-E GFX card
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W

    I am able to load Windows 7 Pro 64 to the point of formatting the HD's, then when I try to format, it says "Setup was unable to create a new system partition or locate an existing system partition. See the Setup log files for more information." Any idea's? I am going to try changing up RAM, and I have tried to load the OS from a USB flash drive and I get the same error. Any advice would be awesome.
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    When I had the problem it was fixed messing with the AHCI option. Strange.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    What did you set the AHCI values to?
  4. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    I couldn't remember for the life of me. Once I was able to change it though it went through without a hitch. Sorry i can't remember.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    OK strange... I changed the DVD-RW drive to the SATA3 ports on the mobo (the white ones), and it now loads the OS.... this is just too strange....
  6. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Well you alredy fixed it, but selecting teh DVD-RW drive in bios as bootup device would have done the trick. Newer bios seemed to fix it also. Go for the F7, it's good, been using it as long as it's been out.
  7. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    I had already tried selecting DVD-rom, Pioneer DVD-rw option and tried even a usb attached option, all didn't work. Sorry for not saying that earlier. But everything is up and running, and since I last checked last night I only see F6 is the latest bios for this board.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page