1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte R9 270X not running in x16 slot but running in x4 slot

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kamransaeed15, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    3 days back i bought gigabyte r9 270x oc and after installing it in my pc it didnt gave any display not even entered in bios so i retry seating it properly but no go both power connectors are properly connected and gpu fans are running but its not giving display i try to change my cable but no go
    then i installed it in my another pcie slot that runs on x4 and gpu runs fine without any issue and still working at max performence in this slot
    i again tried many times in x16 slot but its not working
    ii tried another gpu in my x16 slot and that gpu runs fine but my gpu is not running in x16 slot
    i tried every possible thing but no go
    plz help me why this is happening as this time my both gpu and mobo are of gigabyte and both are new and they are not working
    my pc specs are
    core i5 4430
    gigabyte b85m d3h
    4gb gskill ram 1600 mhz
    thermaltake 600 watts psu
    gigabyte r9 270x oc 2gb
    samsung s20b300 led
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,671 (9.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,442
    Did you do a BIOS reset/Clear CMOS after you installed the card?

    OR

    Try reseating the cpu/cpu cooler.... iirc some Intel boards have an issue with the top PCIE slot if the cooler is too tight or there is a damaged pin in the socket.

    I know one my s1366/X58 boards has an issue with ram if the cooler isn't set right or is too tight (i.e. only sees 4GB of the 6GB installed)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i have intel stock cooler which is quite away from gpu
    tried re seating cpu but no go
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,913 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    When you put in your 270x in the x16 GPU slot, make sure the lock on the slot clicks and the GPU is all the way in. Also don't fasten any screws on the CPU bracket to the case. Try connecting your monitor cable now and see if it works.

    I had a similar issue with Gigabyte board + Gigabyte 5870, it will only run at x1 speed. Later found out that when I fasten the bracket to the case the GPU tilts and slightly come out of its slot.
  5. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i did this too its propely seated and clicked and i didnt placed any screw
  6. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,280 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,195
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what about moving to another pviex slot? still read 4x
    have you checked your pciex pins?
    maybe theres pins that couldnt connect perfectly
  7. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    in runs properly in 2nd slot which is x slot but it dont run is 1st slot which is x16 slot
    if power pins are faulty then they wont power up gpu in x slot also i tried another gpu in my pc in x16 slot it runs fine
  8. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just had this same problem with my z77x-d3h. I tried and tried to figure it out on forums and my own. A friend of mine mentioned taking it back but where it was just bought in Feb 2013 I thought nah cant be a bad x16 slot already. Well to my surprise After beating my head for another week I sent it back to my local shop (Before c-mas if you can imagine). Just got it back on Monday and lo and behold it was a bad x16 slot.
    Gigabyte replaced it with no issue but I'm still not sure if it was a bad bios flash Gpu pressure or a short of some kind. The interweb is rife with people having x16 slot issues with d3h boards. Ivy Boards are only getting cheaper so if it happens again I will try another manufacturer out of pure spite.
    The biggest head scracher out of this whole mess is the fact that initially other cards worked in my x16 which led me to believe it was the card. It wasn't until I got it to the shop that we found the real issue being the slot as my card worked on his test bench. and the x16 stopped taking any card we put in it.
    I hope you can figure it out on your own so we can have an answer to this growing problem.
    Good luck Kamransaeed15. And welcome to TPU.
  9. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Is your BIOS updated? This board seems to have PCI-E compatibility issues.
  10. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes i tried all the available bios on gigabyte site .
    whenever i connect gpu it keeps changing from dvi to analog for few seconds and then just black screen but in x4 it it runs instantly
  11. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but if i take my mobo back before taking back they will first test it and definatly the other gpu will work on it then why would they take it back when other gpus are working on it they will definatly say that ur gpu is faulty
  12. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Did you try to boot the OS with the integrated graphics to see if the GPU gets recognized by OS? Or the system "freezes" and won't boot to OS?
  13. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    .this gpu once gave display in x16 slot and go till os log in then system freezes and after restart same issue
    and you mean i install it in x16 slot and take display from built in graphics and check that gpu is showing in os?
  14. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Yes.
  15. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    let me check it
  16. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,280 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,195
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    or have you tested it on other pc, just to check whether the card is really ok
  17. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes its showing
  18. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    not yet and this is the last option bt problem is i am nable to find anyone who can check my gpu
  19. Blue-Knight

    Blue-Knight

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    332 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    And the card works when you plug your monitor/install drivers? Just curious.

    If you couldn't find anyone with exactly same motherboard and GPU working without problems then you may try to contact Gigabyte support. This can be another issue that requires BIOS update (who knows).

    Good luck!
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014
  20. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    on x16 it doesnt gave any display but on x it does
  21. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Was more or less saying that these are the initial problems I had prior to the board not seeing the x16 slot anymore at all. And thinking that eventually as mine did that it would stop working all together after a while.
    My card would spin up and act like it was working but my os and bios failed to recognise the card as being there. I could hear windows boot from my speakers but there was no display just a black screen. I could change the bios settings and use the on board intel 4000 video no problem. But as soon as I tried installing my 7870xt it would power but have no display.
    When you read about the latest radeon cards and the problems they are having with these d3h's I am sure Gigabyte has had enough Rma's to see a pattern. I would say call them first but they don't answer half the time anyway. Rma's are a roulette shit show at best. Another friend of mine sent his Video card to Gigabyte twice before his prob was fixed. It's frustrating.
    I wish I had a solution because I was just in your shoes a month ago but (My) opinion is board and card compatability issues which fries the x16 slot to the point of powering but not displaying.
  22. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but my os is detecting my gpu
  23. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    P.s my 7870xt worked in the X8 slot as well.
  24. kamransaeed15

    kamransaeed15

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well i sent it back for rma lets see what happens
  25. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,041 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    My ud3h fried its x16 slot an hour after I put a used gigabyte 7970 in it. I am conflicted on whether it was the gpu or the mobo. The x16 stopped working completely with my Geforce 9800gt, Radeon 7850 and 7970, but sometimes worked intermittently with my 5450 afterward. However, I think it was the 7970's fault because it was used and a bitcoin miner's card, and it is flaky as hell.

    On second mobo which I bought instead of RMA, and it works okay with the x16 but the 7970 is unstable and crashes constantly. The 7850 does not so I have been using that until the 7970 rma process finishes. The 7970 is on its second RMA and I should get a new 7970 from Gigabyte in a week.

    Anyway, sold the first board as is to my friend who somehow resuccitated it with a 660. I told him to only use the x8 since its pcie3.0 but he played with the cpu pins and claimed that fixed it (doubt it). Its possible that I had the same thing you guys had. As far as I know the machine he built with the first mobo still works with the x16 slot and the 660. I don't talk regularly to him.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page